Ayersville Water & Sewer Dist. v. Geiger , 2012 Ohio 2689 ( 2012 )
[…] City of Warren,
    11th Dist. No. 97-T-0012 (Dec. 31, 1997). An abuse of discretion suggests the
    trial court’s decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v.
    Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219 (1983).
    {¶64} R.C. 163.08 states, “[a] resolution or ordinance of the governing or
    controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the
    appropriation shall be prima-facie evidence of such necessity in the absence of
    proof showing an abuse of discretion by the agency in determining such
    necessity.” R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(b) further provides, “[t]he presentation by a public
    utility or common carrier of evidence of the necessity for the appropriation creates
    a rebuttable presumption of the necessity for the appropriation.” Furthermore,
    courts have historically permitted the appropriation of public property for the
    purposes of expanding and developing “utilities, railroads, and mines.” Norwood
    v. Horney, 
    110 Ohio St.3d 353
    , 
    2006-Ohio-3799
    , ¶ 48. Courts have affirmed the
    -36-