Ayersville Water & Sewer Dist. v. Geiger , 2012 Ohio 2689 ( 2012 )
[…] trustees of such district and pursuant to such orders as the board may
    find necessary to ensure and enforce compliance with such
    procedures.
    {¶26} Geiger argues that since Chapter 6119 of the Revised Code does not
    define the meaning of “accessible” for purposes of this provision, this Court
    should apply the 200 foot rule contained in R.C. 6117.51. R.C. 6117.51 permits a
    board of county commissioners to order property owners to connect to a public
    sewer system after the board of health has passed the required resolution. R.C.
    6117.51(C) provides an exception to the connection requirement for “[a]ny
    premises that are not served by a common sewage collection system when the
    foundation wall of the structure from which sewage or other waste originates is
    more than two hundred feet from the nearest boundary of the right-of-way within
    -14-
    Case Nos. 4-11-19 and 4-11-20
    which the sewer is located.” Thus, R.C. 6117.51(C) does not require property
    owners whose buildings are more than 200 feet from the sewer main to connect to
    the public sewer system.