Ayersville Water & Sewer Dist. v. Geiger , 2012 Ohio 2689 ( 2012 )
[…] misrepresentation to Geiger, the trial court’s finding is not against the manifest
    weight of the evidence.
    -25-
    Case Nos. 4-11-19 and 4-11-20
    {¶43} In her sixth assignment of error, Geiger argues that she signed the
    easement during her meeting with Butler but the easement was not notarized.
    Geiger contends Butler took the easement to the District’s office where Patricia
    Seibenick (“Seibenick”), the District’s clerk, invalidly notarized the easement
    without Geiger’s acknowledgement of her signature.
    {¶44} R.C. 5301.01(A) states that the grantor’s signature “shall be
    acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee,
    before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county
    engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and
    subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.” An
    express easement must comply with these formal requirements to be valid.
    Kamenar R.R. Salvage, Inc. v. Ohio Edison Co., 
    79 Ohio App.3d 685
    , 690 (3d
    Dist.1992), citing Hout v. Hout, 
    20 Ohio St. 119
     (1870).