State v. Balo , 2011 Ohio 3341 ( 2011 )
[…] Alone, this
    testimony provided sufficient basis for the trier of fact to determine whether the
    Change Form was a recent creation. Consequently, we do not find that the trier of
    fact lost its way.
    {¶51} Accordingly, we find that Crystal’s conviction was not against the
    manifest weight of the evidence.
    Civil Action versus Criminal Action
    {¶52} Crystal contends that it was improper to indict her criminally, when
    the issue was civil in nature. We disagree.
    {¶53} In support of her contention Crystal cites R.C. 2901.03(A), which
    reads: “No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is
    defined as an offense in the Revised Code.” By citing this provision, Crystal
    seemingly contends that her actions do not constitute a crime, and thus she could
    not be criminally liable. We disagree. Upon review of the record we find that the
    evidence presented at trial was sufficient for the trier of fact to conclude that