In re Adoption of O.N.C. , 191 Ohio App. 3d 72 ( 2010 )
[…] -5-
    Case No. 3-10-10
    {¶11} Statutory interpretation involves a question of law, and thus, our
    review is conducted under a de novo standard of review. Dawson v. Dawson, 3d
    Dist. Nos. 14-09-08, 14-09-10, 14-09-11, and 14-09-12, 
    2009-Ohio-6029
    , ¶45,
    citing State v. Wemer (1996), 
    112 Ohio App.3d 100
    , 103, 
    677 N.E.2d 1258
    .
    Consequently, we review the decision without deference to the trial court’s
    interpretation. 
    Id.
    {¶12} Parental consent is generally required before an adoption petition
    can be granted. However, R.C. 3107.07 sets forth those circumstances under
    which parental consent is not required. Prior to the newest amendment, R.C.
    3107.07(A) provided:
    A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption
    petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and
    hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to
    communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and
    support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a
    period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of
    the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of
    the petitioner.
    However, effective April 7, 2009, the language in R.C. 3107.07(A) was modified
    by the legislature and now reads:
    A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption
    petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing,
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed
    without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact
    with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the
    minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least
    -6-
    Case No. 3-10-10
    one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption
    petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.
    (Emphasis added.) As illustrated above, with respect to the amended statutory
    provision, the legislature clarified that the evidentiary standard was clear and
    convincing evidence, substituted the word “contact” for “communicate,” and