In re C.R. , 2021 Ohio 2456 ( 2021 )
[…] , 346
    (2d Dist.1992).
    Analysis
    {¶10} R.C. 2152.83 sets forth the process for juvenile-sex-offender
    registration and classification for a “[d]elinquent child” at the time of release from
    a secure facility. R.C. 2152.83; R.C. 2152.02(E). The timing of the classification
    hearing depends on the age of the child at the time he or she committed the offense.3
    See R.C. 2152.83(A)(1)(b), (B)(1)(b).                     Specifically, R.C. 2152.83(A) requires
    mandatory classification and registration of juvenile-sex offenders when the child
    3
    R.C. 2152.83(A) applies to a juvenile who was 16 or 17 years old at the time he or she committed the
    offense. See R.C. 2152.83(A)(1)(b). When division (A) applies the juvenile court “shall issue as part of the
    dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility,
    shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a
    “[j]uvenile offender registrant” and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04,
    2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.83(A)(1). R.C. 2152.83(B) applies when
    the juvenile was 14 or 15 at the time he or she committed the offense.