State v. Jacobs , 2013 Ohio 1502 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶44}When determining whether multiple offenses should have
    merged under R.C. 2941.25, “[o]ur standard of review is de novo.” State v.
    Buckta, 4th Dist. No. 96 CA 3, 
    1996 WL 668852
     (Nov. 12, 1996); See, also,
    Coleman v. Davis, 4th Dist. No. 10CA5, 
    2011-Ohio-506
    , ¶ 16 (“ ‘We review
    questions of law de novo.’ ”); quoting State v. Elkins, 4th Dist. No. 07CA1,
    
    2008-Ohio-674
    , ¶ 12, quoting Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. State, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 59
    , 
    2006-Ohio-6499
    , 
    858 N.E.2d 330
    , ¶ 23.
    R.C. 2941.25 provides:
    “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
    Highland App. No. 11CA26                                                     29
    indictment or information may contain counts for all such
    offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
    “(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more