State v. Crum , 2013 Ohio 903 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶3}   Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for
    consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
    I
    {¶4}   "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ORDERING
    APPELLANT TO PAY RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,567.51."
    I
    {¶5}   Appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding $1,567.51 in restitution
    as the amount was not supported by the evidence and it was unclear from the record
    whether the victim was reimbursed by a third-party for the credit card losses. We agree
    in part.
    {¶6}   R.C. 2929.18 governs financial sanctions. Subsection (A)(1) states the
    following:
    Delaware County, Case No. 12 CAA 08 0056                                             3
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
    imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code,
    the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence
    the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions
    authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section
    2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in
    accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may be imposed
    pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime
    or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic
    loss.   If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order that the