State v. Miller , 2012 Ohio 6147 ( 2012 )
[…] The record
    contains only the officers unaided visual estimates of speed in slight excess of the
    Fairfield County, Case No. 2012-CA-25                                                     5
    speed limit as an additional factor, which taken together with the engine revving the
    state argues justified further investigation.
    {¶11} The officers are statutorily prohibited from arresting or even charging a
    driver for a speeding violation based upon the officer’s “unaided visual estimation of the
    speed of the motor vehicle.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1). R.C. 4511.091(C) provides in
    pertinent part:
    No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of
    any provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section
    4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal
    ordinance based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the
    speed of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.
    {¶12} Thus, the notion that officers may use unaided visual estimates of speed
    for arrest, charging, and conviction have been superseded and overruled by legislation.
    Allowing an officer to stop a vehicle on their subjective impressions that a vehicle is
    traveling in slight excess of the legal speed limit may permit officers to do just what the
    legislature had abolished. In other words, permitting an investigative stop when the
    officer cannot arrest or charge based upon his unaided visual estimate of speed in slight
    excess of the speed limit effectively eliminates any protection against profiling and
    arbitrary detentions.
    {¶13} Further, that the legislature did not intend to permit investigatory stops of a
    vehicle on an officer’s subjective impressions that a vehicle is traveling in slight excess
    of the legal speed limit can be found within             the specific exception in R.C.
    4511.091(C)(1)(c),
    Fairfield County, Case No. 2012-CA-25                                                       6
    (C)(1) * * * This division does not do any of the following:
    (c) Preclude a peace officer from testifying that the speed of
    operation of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar was at a speed
    greater or less than a speed described in division (A) of section 4511.21 of
    the Revised Code1, the admission into evidence of such testimony, or
    preclude a conviction of a violation of that division based in whole or in
    part on such testimony.
    {¶14} Accordingly, the legislature has expressly allowed for officers to testify,
    and for drivers to be convicted upon, unaided visual estimates of speed within a school
    zone. Had the legislature intended to permit investigatory stops outside the parameters