[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer,
[…] It also alleges that as a result of its collection and retention of excessive premiums from plaintiffs and other members of the class, the BWC has been unjustly enriched. {¶87} The Ohio Civil Rules require only notice pleading, i.e., (1) “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the party is entitled to relief” and (2) a “demand for judgment for the relief to which the party claims to be entitled” that will give the defendant fair notice of what the plaintiff’s claim is and the grounds upon which it rests. Civ.R. 8. R.C. 4123.29 and 4123.34 together set forth the BWC’s rate-setting authority and obligations. See, e.g., R.C. 4123.34 (“The administrator, in the exercise of the powers and discretion conferred upon the administrator in section 4123.29 of the Revised Code, shall * * *.”). Based on a careful reading of plaintiffs’ amended complaint, we conclude that plaintiffs’ claim that the BWC violated R.C. 4123.34 is fairly encompassed within the allegations of the amended complaint. Plaintiffs were not required to plead a legal theory of recovery.