[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer,
[…] The statute also provides that the BWC may also consider the state’s interests in “encourag[ing] and stimulat[ing] accident prevention” in deciding which form of rating system to use. However, the exercise of discretion granted in the first sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C) is expressly constrained by the second sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C) — which the BWC completely ignores in its interpretation of the statute. Under the second sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C), the BWC “shall” develop “fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system that conserve to each risk the basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance.” This, as is clear from the record, the BWC did not do. {¶102} The terms “equitable” and “conserve” and the phrases “more equitably” and “basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance” are not defined by the statute. 20 Black’s Law Dictionary defines “equitable,” in relevant part, as