[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer,
[…] The BWC’s Rate-Setting Authority {¶14} The administrator of the BWC is charged, by statute, with managing Ohio’s workers’ compensation system and, with the approval of its board of directors, setting the premiums employers pay into the state insurance trust fund for workers’ compensation coverage. The BWC is granted considerable discretion in setting premium rates, provided it complies with statutory mandates and workers’ compensation insurance principles. {¶15} R.C. 4123.29 and 4123.34 set forth the BWC’s statutory rate-setting obligations. These obligations include: “[c]lassify[ing] occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determin[ing] the risks of the different classes,” “[f]ix[ing] the rates of premium of the risks of the classes,” “set[ting] * * * rates at a level that assures the solvency of the [state insurance] fund,” and the development of “fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system, which rules shall conserve to each risk the basic principles