[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer,
[…] In most cases, the result is a higher credibility factor (and larger premium discount) than if group members were individually rated on their individual experiences. 7 During the class period, the BWC offered a number of programs under which qualifying employers could receive post-policy period refunds of a portion of their premium payments if they met certain performance measures, for example, a drug-free workplace program and a safety council incentive program. {¶20} In 1989, the General Assembly amended R.C. 4123.29 to require the BWC to develop and implement a plan “that groups for rating purposes, employers, and pools the risk of the employers within the group.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 222. {¶21} In response to this mandate, the BWC established a group rating plan for the policy year beginning July 1, 1991. See Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-61-4123-17-68. Although, as amended, R.C. 4123.29(A)(4) stated that “[i]n providing employer group plans * * * , the administrator shall consider an employer group as a single employing entity for purposes of retrospective rating,”8 the BWC implemented only a prospective group rating plan.9 Under a prospective rating plan, premium rates are based on past 8 According to Preston Garvin, a lobbyist for the Ohio Chamber of Commerce, who was involved in the negotiation of H.B. 222 and who testified on behalf of the BWC at the