[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer,
[…] Id. at 81. {¶90} Review of the trial court’s determination that the BWC violated R.C. 4123.34 involves a mixed question of law and fact. As to the trial court’s factual findings, we are “guided by a presumption” that the fact finder’s findings are correct. Id. at 79-80. The interpretation of R.C. 4123.34, however, presents a legal issue that we review de novo. Lang v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.,
134 Ohio St.3d 296,
2012-Ohio-5366,
982 N.E.2d 636, ¶ 12. {¶91} R.C. 4123.34 sets out various requirements that the BWC “shall observe” in setting rates. As it relates to this case, R.C. 4123.34 provides, in relevant part: It shall be the duty of the bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors and the administrator of workers’ compensation to safeguard and maintain the solvency of the state insurance fund * * * . The administrator, in the exercise of the powers and discretion conferred upon the administrator in section 4123.29 of the Revised Code, shall fix and maintain, with the advice and consent of the board, for each class of occupation or industry, the lowest possible rates of premium consistent with the maintenance of a solvent state insurance fund and the creation and maintenance of a reasonable surplus, after the payment of legitimate claims * * * . In establishing rates, the administrator shall take into account the necessity of ensuring sufficient money is set aside in the premium payment security fund to cover any defaults in premium obligations. The administrator shall observe all of the following requirements in fixing the rates of premium for the risks of occupations or industries: *** (C) The administrator may apply that form of rating system that the administrator finds is best calculated to merit rate or individually rate the risk more equitably, predicated upon the basis of its individual industrial accident and occupational disease experience, and may encourage and stimulate accident prevention. The administrator shall develop fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system, which rules shall conserve to each risk the basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance. (Emphasis added.) {¶92} Based on the evidence presented at trial, including reports from numerous independent actuarial experts highlighting the premium inequity problems created by the BWC’s group rating plan and admissions by current and former BWC representatives that its group rating plan was