Adkins v. Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. , 2014 Ohio 3747 ( 2014 )
[…] rebuilt the actual product that was the cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover
    compensatory damages.” In the case at bar, the parties dispute whether genuine issues of
    material fact remain regarding whether the vehicle was defective in design and whether a
    defective aspect of the vehicle proximately caused appellant’s injuries.
    1
    Defective in Design
    {¶ 21} Appellant contends that the vehicle was defective in design due to its roll-over
    propensity, allegedly due to its narrow wheelbase. R.C. 2307.75(A) states that a product is
    defective in design “if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks
    associated with its design or formulation * * * exceeded the benefits association with that design
    LAWRENCE, 14CA2                                                                                                          10
    or formulation.” R.C. 2307.75(B) sets forth certain factors used to ascertain the foreseeable