State v. Evans , 2023 Ohio 1879 ( 2023 )
[…] doubt. See State v. Eskridge, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 56
    , 
    526 N.E.2d 304
    , syllabus; State v. Harvey,
    4th Dist. Washington No. 21CA3, 
    2022-Ohio-2319
    , ¶ 24. Because a trier of fact sees and
    hears the witnesses, appellate courts will also afford substantial deference to a trier of fact's
    credibility determinations. State v. Schroeder, 
    2019-Ohio-4136
    , 
    147 N.E.3d 1
    , ¶ 61 (4th
    Dist.).
    2. Elements of Possession of Deadly Weapon
    {¶27} Possession of a deadly weapon is prohibited by R.C. 2923.131(B): “No person
    under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.” Deadly weapon is
    defined as “any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or
    specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon.” R.C.
    2923.11(A).