United States v. Jay Briley , 770 F.3d 267 ( 2014 )
[…] those formerly engaged in such duties. The relevant acts differ
    for   current    officials     in     § 111(a)(1)       (“forcibly    assaults,
    resists,     opposes,    impedes,     intimidates,      or   interferes”)   and
    10
    former        officials         in     § 111(a)(2)        (“forcibly          assaults       or
    intimidates”). Id. § 111(a)(1), (2).
    Another important feature is the statute’s graded penalty
    structure. The punishments increase with the severity of the
    crime. The final paragraph of § 111(a) provides that, “where the
    acts     in      violation      of     this     section    constitute         only    simple
    assault,” a person has committed a misdemeanor, punishable by up
    to one year in prison. Id. § 111(a). Next, where the acts in
    violation        of    § 111    entail        either    “physical    contact        with   the