Anders v. California,
[…] In In re J.N.F., 
    887 A.2d 775
     (Pa. Super. 2005), this Court held,
    consistent with the text of Section 2313(a.1), that the parent must request a
    court-appointed attorney once notified of the requirement to do so. 
    Id. at 780
    .    In that case, this Court concluded that the father, who was
    -6-
    J-S54017-14
    incarcerated, was provided with adequate notice that he was required to
    affirmatively request an attorney.
    The appointment of counsel for indigent
    parents in termination proceedings is controlled by
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent
    part, the following:
    (a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint
    counsel for a parent whose rights are subject
    to termination in an involuntary termination
    proceeding if, upon petition of the parent,
    the court determines that the parent is unable
    to pay for counsel or if payment would result in
    substantial financial hardship.
    (emphasis added).
    In the present case, the original termination
    petition contained a notice that stated the following:
    You have a right to be represented at the
    hearing by a lawyer; however, it is not
    necessary to have a lawyer at this hearing. A