State v. Flores , 2015 NMCA 2 ( 2014 )
[…] To discern the Legislature’s
    intent, “we look first to the plain language of the statute, giving the words their ordinary
    3
    meaning, unless the Legislature indicates a different one was intended.” Marbob Energy
    Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm’n, 
    2009-NMSC-013
    , ¶ 9, 
    146 N.M. 24
    , 
    206 P.3d 135
    (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Statutory language that is clear
    and unambiguous must be given effect. Trinosky v. Johnstone, 
    2011-NMCA-045
    , ¶ 11, 
    149 N.M. 605
    , 
    252 P.3d 829
    .
    {12} Section 38-5-16 states, in pertinent part, that a criminal defendant “may challenge
    the jury panel on the ground that the members thereof were not selected substantially in
    accordance with law. . . . Such a challenge is waived if not raised before the trial jury panel
    has been sworn and selection of the trial jury commenced.” By definition, waiver is “[t]he
    voluntary relinquishment or abandonment . . . of a legal right or advantage[.]” Black’s Law
    Dictionary 1717 (9th ed. 2009). “The party alleged to have waived a right must have had
    both knowledge of the existing right and the intention of forgoing it.”