Ito v. Investors Equity Life Holding Company. , 135 Haw. 49 ( 2015 )
[…] stated that IELHC’s first and second letters, and IELHC’s May 4,
    2009 California Lawsuit, constituted a claim to assets of IEL’s
    estate made by IELHC.       The Liquidator denied the claim and
    concluded that “the entire IELHC Claim fails because IELHC has
    not established that it is either the shareholder of [IEL], or
    that it was wrongfully deprived of its ownership of shares of
    [IEL].”    The Liquidator reasoned that IELHC’s claim to all shares
    of IEL stock was without merit because IELHC voluntarily
    22
    HRS § 431:15-329(a) provided then, as it does now:
    (a) When a claim is denied in whole or in part by the
    liquidator, written notice of the determination shall be
    given to the claimant or the claimant’s attorney by first
    class mail at the address shown in the proof of claim.
    Within sixty days from the mailing of the notice, the
    claimant may file any objections with the liquidator. If no
    such filing is made, the claimant may not further object to
    the determination.
    17
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    surrendered and forfeited its shares of IEL stock as a condition
    of the 1996 settlement agreement.        Furthermore, IEL’s purported
    Class 9 shareholder claim was subordinate to all higher priority