Ito v. Investors Equity Life Holding Company. , 135 Haw. 49 ( 2015 )
[…] liquidation court’s subject matter jurisdiction is limited by the
    terms of ISRLA.    ISRLA gives the liquidation court jurisdiction
    over claims asserted against an insolvent insurer’s estate.
    ISRLA states that “[t]he liquidator shall review all claims duly
    47
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    filed in the liquidation.”      HRS § 431:15-333(a).34      When the
    liquidator denies a claim, written notice is provided to the
    claimant and the claimant has sixty days to file any objection
    with the liquidator.     HRS § 431:15-329(a).35      When the liquidator
    does not alter the denial following the filing of objections,
    “the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as
    practicable.”   HRS § 431:15-329(b).       ISRLA’s statute regarding
    jurisdiction and venue states that all actions authorized under
    34
    HRS § 431:15-333 provides, in part:
    Liquidator’s recommendations to the court. (a) The
    liquidator shall review all claims duly filed in the
    liquidation and shall make such further investigation as the
    liquidator shall deem necessary. The liquidator may
    compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the
    amount for which claims will be recommended to the court,
    except where the liquidator is required by law to accept
    claims as settled by any person or organization, including
    any guaranty fund or association, or foreign guaranty fund
    or association. . . .
    (b) The court may approve, disapprove or modify the report
    on claims by the liquidator. . . .
    35
    HRS § 431:15-329 provides:
    Disputed Claims. (a) When a claim is denied in whole or in
    part by the liquidator, written notice of the determination
    shall be given to the claimant or the claimant’s attorney by
    first class mail at the address shown in the proof of claim.
    Within sixty days from the mailing of the notice, the
    claimant may file any objections with the liquidator. If no
    such filing is made, the claimant may not further object to
    the determination.
    (b) Whenever objections are filed with the liquidator and
    the liquidator does not alter the denial of the claim as a
    result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court
    for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the
    hearing by first class mail to the claimant or the
    claimant’s attorney and to any other persons directly
    affected, not less than ten nor more than thirty days before
    the date of the hearing. The matter may be heard by the
    court or by a court appointed referee who shall submit
    findings of fact along with such referee’s recommendations.
    48
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    HRS § 431, article 15 “shall be brought in the circuit court of
    the first circuit” -- the liquidation court.            HRS § 431:15-
    104(g).
    Here, the Liquidator reviewed IELHC’s claim asserted in