Ito v. Investors Equity Life Holding Company. , 135 Haw. 49 ( 2015 )
[…] Disputed Claim in the circuit court liquidation case.            He argued
    that the denial of IELHC’s claim should be confirmed for the
    reasons cited in the November 20, 2009 determination and that the
    “undisputed record” of the liquidation proceedings supported a
    denial of IELHC’s claim.
    HLDIGA filed a Joinder in Liquidator’s Motion for an
    Order Confirming the Liquidator’s Determination of a Disputed
    Claim on May 21, 2010.
    IELHC opposed the Liquidator’s motion and moved to
    dismiss it.   IELHC argued that: (1) IELHC never filed a claim
    23
    HRS § 431:15-329(b) provided then, as it does now:
    (b) Whenever objections are filed with the liquidator and
    the liquidator does not alter the denial of the claim as a
    result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court
    for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the
    hearing by first class mail to the claimant or the
    claimant’s attorney and to any other persons directly
    affected, not less than ten nor more than thirty days before
    the date of the hearing. The matter may be heard by the
    court or by a court appointed referee who shall submit
    findings of fact along with such referee’s recommendations.
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    with the Liquidator and therefore the circuit court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction over the Liquidator’s motion; (2)
    IELHC had a constitutional right to a jury trial to determine the