Ito v. Investors Equity Life Holding Company. , 135 Haw. 49 ( 2015 )
[…] The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law,
    reviewed de novo.      Dupree v. Hiraga, 121 Hawai#i 297, 312, 
    219 P.3d 1084
    , 1099 (2009).
    C.    Statutory Interpretation
    Statutory interpretation is reviewable de novo.             Haw.
    26
    The October 6, 2010 order was entered in the post-judgment
    proceeding in S.P. No. 94-0337 to determine IELHC’s disputed claim to assets
    of the IEL estate. The order ended the circuit court proceeding to determine
    the disputed claim and is a final order of the circuit court appealable under
    HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2012). See HRS § 641-1(a) (“Appeals shall be allowed in
    civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and
    district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
    court . . . .”); see also Familian Nw. Inc. v. Cent. Pac. Boiler & Piping,
    Ltd., 
    68 Haw. 368
    , 370, 
    714 P.2d 936
    , 937 (1986) (holding an order entered in
    a post-judgment proceeding to be an appealable final order if it ends the
    post-judgment proceeding).
    23