Ito v. Investors Equity Life Holding Company. , 135 Haw. 49 ( 2015 )
[…] 17
    At the time of HLDIGA’s filing of a proof of claim, HRS § 431:15-
    332 (1993) stated: “[t]he priority of distribution of claims from the
    insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of
    claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full
    or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next
    class receive any payment.” Class 2 claims included, “[t]he reasonable
    expenses of a guaranty fund or association, or foreign guaranty association in
    handling claims.” HRS § 431:15-332(b).
    18
    At the time of HLDIGA’s claim, Class 4 claims included, “[a]ll
    claims under policies for losses incurred, including . . . all claims of a
    guaranty fund or association or foreign guaranty association.” HRS § 431:15-
    332(d).
    19
    At the time of HLDIGA’s claim, Class 9 claims included, “[t]he
    claims of shareholders or other owners.” HRS § 431:15-332(i).
    12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***