In re E.A. , 2015 ME 37 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    seizure condition brought on by a reaction to a vaccination that mimicked
    shaken-baby syndrome.1
    B.       Aggravating Factors
    [¶10] The court determined that the father’s assault conviction constituted
    an aggravating factor pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1-B)(B)(5), which provides
    that an aggravating factor exists if a parent has been convicted of “[f]elony assault
    that results in serious bodily injury” against “a child for whom the parent was
    responsible.”       The father argues that his conviction pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.
    § 207(1)(B) (2014) was for bodily injury—not “serious bodily injury” as provided
    in section 4002(1-B)(B)(5). (Emphasis added.) See 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(B)
    (“A person is guilty of assault if . . . [he] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another person who is less than 6 years of age.”). “We
    review de novo the court’s interpretation of [a] statute for errors of law, and review
    the court’s application of . . . statutory language to the facts at issue for abuse of
    discretion.” In re Ashley S., 
    2000 ME 212
    , ¶ 11, 
    762 A.2d 941
    , overruled on other