Com. v. Leatherby, L. , 116 A.3d 73 ( 2015 )
[…] relevant information regarding the defendant’s character and weighed those
    considerations along with mitigating statutory factors. Commonwealth v.
    Devers, 
    546 A.2d 12
    , 18 (Pa. 1988). “Having been fully informed by the
    presentence   report, the   sentencing    court’s discretion should   not be
    disturbed.” 
    Id. Next, Leatherby
    contends that his sentences for indecent assault and
    corruption of a minor should merge for purposes of sentencing, as they are
    based on the same criminal act. Appellant’s Brief, at 36.
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code states that “[n]o crimes shall
    merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal
    act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the
    statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
    - 17 -
    J-S70014-14
    With respect to the crimes of indecent assault and corruption of
    minors, this Court has stated as follows:
    In order to be convicted of indecent assault, it must be shown
    that the defendant had indecent contact with the victim. 18