State v. Guyton. , 135 Haw. 372 ( 2015 )
[…] ridges located on Varel’s property.            As they reached the area
    toward the top of the ridges, Arnold observed Guyton dirt biking
    in the company of other riders.
    As a result of this incident, the State filed a
    complaint charging Guyton, pursuant to HRS § 604-10.5(h), 3 with
    the offense of violation of a restraining order or injunction.
    Specifically, the complaint charged Guyton with “entering and/or
    visiting the premises including yard and garage of the
    residence, and/or place of employment” of Varel on February 19,
    2012. 4
    3
    HRS § 604-10.5(h) states in relevant part as follows:
    A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order
    or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a
    misdemeanor.
    4
    The Complaint stated as follows:
    That on or about the 19th day of February, 2012, in the
    Division of Wailuku, County of Maui, State of Hawaii, EVANS
    NATHAN GUYTON did intentionally or knowingly violate a
    restraining order or injunction, to wit, an Order Granting