State v. Guyton. , 135 Haw. 372 ( 2015 )
[…] See In re Taxes of Johnson, 
    44 Haw. 519
    , 530,
    
    356 P.2d 1028
    , 1034 (1960) (quoting Advertiser Publ’g Co. v.
    Fase, 
    43 Haw. 154
    , 160 (Haw. Terr. 1960)); see Sierra Club v.
    Castle & Cooke Homes Haw., Inc., 132 Hawaiʻi 184, 191—92, 
    320 P.3d 849
    , 856—57 (2013) (noting that courts must “give words
    their ordinary meaning unless something in the statute requires
    a different interpretation” (quoting Saranillo v. Silva, 78
    Hawaiʻi 1, 10, 
    889 P.2d 685
    , 695 (1995)) (internal quotation mark
    omitted)); see also HRS § 1-14 (2009) (“The words of a law are
    generally to be understood in their most known and usual
    signification.”). 11
    11
    This court explained that looking to the common usage of words
    when they are clear and unambiguous reflects
    a rule of common sense, for it must be supposed that
    the legislature, in enacting a statute, intended that