Michael Drakeford v. Tuomey , 792 F.3d 364 ( 2015 )
[…] financial interest.”            
    Drakeford, 675 F.3d at 397
    .                        The statute
    prohibits a physician from making a referral to an entity, such
    as    a   hospital,          with   which     he       or        she   has     a     financial
    relationship, for the furnishing of designated health services.
    42    U.S.C.      § 1395nn(a)(1).           If    the       physician        makes     such    a
    referral, the hospital may not submit a bill for reimbursement
    to Medicare.          
    Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B).
                   Similarly, the government
    may    not     make    any     payment    for      a    designated        health       service
    provided in violation of the Stark Law.                          
    Id. § 1395nn(g)(1).
              If
    12
    a person collects any payment for a service billed in violation
    of the Stark Law, “the person shall be liable to the individual
    for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any
    amounts so collected.”           
    Id. § 1395nn(g)(2).
    4
    Inpatient and outpatient hospital services are considered
    designated health services under the law.                   
    Id. § 1395nn(h)(6).
    A referral includes “the request by a physician for the item or
    service.”