Michael Drakeford v. Tuomey , 792 F.3d 364 ( 2015 )
[…] any referral to that hospital for the furnishing of designated
    health     services.        E.g.,    United     States     ex   rel.   Bartlett     v.
    Ashcroft, 
    39 F. Supp. 3d 656
    , 669 (W.D. Pa. 2014) (“Because a
    ‘compensation arrangement’ existed between Physician Defendants
    and   [the]     Hospital,      the     Stark     [Law]     prohibited     Physician
    Defendants from making any patient referrals to [the] Hospital
    for designated health services.” (emphasis added)).                       Inpatient
    hospital services are designated health services.                      42 U.S.C. §
    1395nn(h)(6).          And    a     referral         includes   “the   request     or
    establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes
    the   provision        of    the     designated        health   service.”          
    Id. 41 §
    1395nn(h)(5).         Plainly, then, inpatient services constitute a
    prohibited       referral    for     the   furnishing     of    designated      health
    services, and the district court properly instructed the jury to