Ryan v. Dhs , 793 F.3d 1368 ( 2015 )
[…] require a security clearance. Id. at 38. It should have
    done so, she asserts, because the MSPB “[f]or decades . . .
    has applied a Douglas penalty review in indefinite sus-
    pension appeals” and should have done so in this case.
    Pet’r’s Br. 24; see Douglas v. Veterans Admin., 
    5 M.S.P.B. 313
     (1981).
    Douglas, however, addressed the question of whether
    the MSPB’s statutory authority “includes authority to
    modify or reduce a penalty imposed on an employee by an
    agency’s adverse action.” Douglas, 5 M.S.P.B. at 313
    (emphases added); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 7501
    (2) (A “suspen-
    sion” reviewable pursuant to § 7513(d) “means the placing
    of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary
    status without duties and pay.”) (emphasis added); id.
    § 7511(a)(2). The Supreme Court has made clear “[a]
    denial of a security clearance is not . . . an ‘adverse ac-
    tion,’ and by its own force is not subject to [MSPB] re-
    view.” Egan, 
    484 U.S. at 530
    .
    Ms.