Zion Clarke v. Lynch , 800 F.3d 570 ( 2015 )
[…] quotation marks omitted).
    Defendants make two arguments. They first claim that
    the district court’s exclusion of evidence regarding Maharaj’s
    alleged fraud violated their constitutional right to present a
    complete defense. They also argue that the district court
    removed the citizenship question from the jury, thus relieving
    the government of its burden to prove Maharaj’s citizenship
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    With respect to both arguments, our starting point is the
    text of the Hostage Taking Act. Section 1203(b)(1)(A)
    criminalizes hostage-taking that occurs outside the United
    States if “the person seized or detained is a national of the
    United States.” A “national of the United States” is, in turn,
    defined by reference to the Immigration and Nationality Act as
    “a citizen of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1203(c); 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(22). By its plain language, then, section 1203
    broadly protects United States citizens. The statute imposes
    no restriction on this protection. It does not, for example,
    exclude citizens who, in retrospect, are unworthy of the honor.
    Nor does it exclude persons whose citizenship might at some
    later time be invalidated. In other words, section 1203
    protects victims according to their status at the time of the
    hostage-taking.
    11
    True, section 1203 is written in the present tense—the
    statute applies if “the person seized or detained is a national of
    the United States.” But that clause appears in a criminal
    statute that requires examination of past events—whether the
    victim was seized or detained. See Cullen v. Pinholster, 
    131 S. Ct. 1388
    , 1398 (2011) (use of backward-looking language