defense after this Court’s decision in Brooks v. State.1 We conclude that they do. Because
[…] An appointed lawyer who had represented appellant between 2005 and 2007 testified
    that appellant was jailed on previous nonsupport charges for more than a year. He was then
    conditionally released on probation to stay and work at the Family Prayer Counseling Center,
    a residential drug-treatment program.         The Center paid appellant $50.00 a week and
    forwarded the rest of his paycheck for child support payments. But appellant’s probation was
    revoked in 2008, and he was ordered to serve 180 days in jail. His probation officer said that
    4
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 25.05(a) (“An individual commits an offense if the individual
    intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support for the individual’s child younger than 18
    years of age, or for the individual’s child who is the subject of a court order requiring the
    individual to support the child.”).
    5
    See 
    id., § 25.05(d)
    (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that
    the actor could not provide support for the actor’s child.”). The defendant must prove an
    affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the same standard of proof as that
    employed in civil cases.
    Matlock    Page 4
    appellant was not a good probationer; she assumed “it was his drug addiction that kept him