Morgan v. Atty Gen USA , 432 F.3d 226 ( 2005 )
[…] India between two Indian citizens).
    At the time the petitioner’s mother came to the United
    States, a Pennsylvania statute allowed a woman to seek a limited
    divorce, a mensa et thoro, from bed and board. 23 P.S. § 11.
    That statute was repealed in 1980 and no similar provision was
    enacted. The petitioner’s mother, had not obtained a divorce
    14
    under that statute before the naturalization occurred, nor is there
    any evidence that she ever sought a decree.
    The Pennsylvania legislature enacted a “no fault” divorce
    law in 1980. 23 Pa.C.S. A. § 3301. It provides that a court may
    grant a divorce when the parties “have lived separate and apart
    for a period of at least two years” and where the marriage is
    “irretrievably broken.” 
    Id. Separate and
    apart is defined as
    “cessation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence
    or not.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3103. For purposes of the Pennsylvania