Morgan v. Atty Gen USA , 432 F.3d 226 ( 2005 )
[…] certain statutorily prescribed conditions are met.”).
    5
    The law applicable is that in effect at the time the critical
    events giving rise to the claim for derivative citizenship
    occurred. 
    Minasyan, 401 F.3d at 1075
    . The relevant times are
    the date of the child’s birth, the time of the child’s entry into the
    United States, and the date of the parent’s naturalization. See
    Bagot v. Ashcroft, 
    398 F.3d 252
    , 257 n.3 (3d Cir. 2005) (listing
    “relevant times” for derivative citizenship claims). In this case,
    8 U.S.C. § 1432 was in effect when all of the critical events
    occurred.
    In relevant part, § 1432(a) provides that a “child born
    outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a
    citizen of the United States upon . . . [t]he naturalization of the
    parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a
    legal separation of the parents . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). The
    child must also be under eighteen years of age at the time of the
    parent’s naturalization and be residing in the United States as a
    lawful permanent resident.1
    1
    8 U.S.C. § 1432 (a) provides:
    “A child born outside of the United States of alien
    parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent
    who has subsequently lost citizenship of the
    United States, becomes a citizen of the United
    States upon fulfillment of the following
    conditions:
    (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
    (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if
    one of the parents is deceased; or
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal
    6
    custody of the child when there has been a legal
    separation of the parents or the naturalization of
    the mother if the child was born out of wedlock
    and the paternity of the child has not been
    established by legitimation; and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such
    child is under the age of eighteen years; and
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of the naturalization of the
    parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this
    subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause
    (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins
    to reside permanently in the United States while
    under the age of eighteen years.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).
    On October 30, 2000, Congress repealed § 1432 by
    enacting the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-
    395, 114 stat. 1631, effective February 27, 2001. Under the new
    Act all children born outside of the United States automatically