Hardy v. State,
281 S.W.2d 414, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); accord Brooks v. State,
323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see also Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We must defer to the jury’s assessment of the credibility of the witnesses “and the weight to be given to their testimony,”
Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899, and allow for reasonable inferences from the evidence presented. Williams v. State,
235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) (stating that “the jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony” except where provided otherwise by law);
Jackson, 442 U.S. at 319(reiterating it is strictly the province of the jury “fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts”).