Carlos Aguilera v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] C.    The evidence is legally sufficient to establish Appellant’s intoxication at the time he
    operated the truck
    Next, Appellant argues the State failed to establish he was intoxicated at the time he
    operated the truck. The Texas Penal Code provides for two theories under which the State can
    prove intoxication—a “subjective” theory and a “per se” theory. Aguirre v. State, No.
    08- 20- 00057-CR, 
    2022 WL 3225160
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—El Paso Aug. 10, 2022, pet. ref’d) (not
    designated for publication) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A), (B)). The subjective
    theory is shown by the defendant “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by
    7
    reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a
    combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A). The per se theory is shown by the defendant “having an alcohol
    concentration of 0.08 or more.” Id. § 49.01(2)(B). A finding under either theory is sufficient to
    prove intoxication. Aguirre, 
    2022 WL 3225160
    , at *6 (citing Crenshaw v.