CBM Engineers, Inc. v. Tellepsen Builders, L.P. , 403 S.W.3d 339 ( 2013 )
[…] of engineering” in the Texas Occupations Code. See TDIndustries, Inc. v. Rivera,
    
    339 S.W.3d 749
    , 754 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.).                The
    Occupations Code defines the practice of engineering as “the performance of . . .
    any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which
    requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special
    knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to
    that service or creative work.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(b) (West 2012).
    The practice of engineering includes, among other things, design of engineering
    works or systems; development of specifications for engineering works or systems;
    engineering for construction of real property; and “any other professional service
    necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.” 
    Id. § 1001.003(c).
    Based on these statutory provisions, a claim “arises out of the
    provision of professional [engineering] services” if the claim implicates the
    engineer’s education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or
    judgment.