Zachry Engineering Corporation v. Encina Development Group, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] contract, seeking damages, including out-of-pocket costs. Encina alleged that
    Zachry failed to complete Task Order 2 by December 2017 as agreed by the parties
    and that Encina terminated the relationship and hired others to perform re-working
    and re-design efforts that were Zachry’s responsibility under the parties’ agreement
    and Task Order 2.
    Zachry filed a motion to dismiss Encina’s counterclaim, arguing that Encina
    failed to attach a certificate of merit to its counterclaim. See id. In response, Encina
    argued the requirement in § 150.002(a) was inapplicable to its counterclaim
    because Zachry initiated the lawsuit and sought to recover fees arising out of the
    provision of professional services. See id. § 150.002(h) (“This statute does not
    apply to any suit or action for the payment of fees arising out of the provision of
    2
    professional services.”).
    On March 22, 2022, the trial court denied Zachry’s motion to dismiss. This
    interlocutory appeal followed. See id. § 150.002(f) (“An order granting or denying
    a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.”).
    II.   DISCUSSION
    In its sole issue, Zachry argues the trial court erred when it denied Zachary’s
    motion to dismiss because Encina did not file a certificate of merit in support of its
    counterclaim.
    A.    STANDARD OF REVIEW