State v. Madison , 2015 Ohio 4365 ( 2015 )
[…] socially appropriate ways.
    * As an adult, [Madison] presented with substance abuse, behavioral
    instability as well as antisocial behaviors.
    {¶18} Dr. Davis’s report raises nine potential issues regarding Madison’s mental
    state. Madison argues that Dr. Davis does not make a diagnosis — pursuant to R.C.
    2929.04(B)(3) — in his report. Although the report does not make a psychiatric
    diagnosis, Madison’s brain and mental condition is nevertheless in controversy because
    the state submits that none of these statements are true.
    {¶19} Madison raises R.C. 2945.371 in support of his position that the state is not
    entitled to a psychiatric evaluation. R.C. 2945.371(A) states:
    If the issue of a defendant’s competence to stand trial is raised or if a
    defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may
    order one or more evaluations of the defendant’s present mental condition
    or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the
    defendant’s mental condition at the time of the offense charged. An
    examiner shall conduct the evaluation.
    Thus, because neither competency nor sanity is in issue, Madison argues that the trial
    court was not authorized to order a psychiatric evaluation.   In State v. Goff, the