Doctor's Choice v. Traveler's Personal Ins., Aplt. , 634 Pa. 2 ( 2015 )
[…] utilized within Section 1797 merely to signify a carrier’s submission of provider invoices
    to a PRO for review. See, e.g., 75 Pa.C.S. §1797(b)(1) (establishing a general rule that
    a “challenge” must be made to a PRO within ninety days of the insurer’s receipt of a
    [J-74-2015] - 10
    provider’s bill for treatment or services); id. §1797(b)(3) (delineating that, if an insurer
    “challenges” provider invoices within thirty days of receipt, the carrier need not tender
    payment pending a determination by the PRO).
    Even within the four corners of Section 1797(b)(4), provider challenges and
    insurer challenges bear parallel treatment. See 75 Pa.C.S. §1797(b)(4) (“A provider of
    medical treatment . . . may challenge before a court an insurer’s refusal to pay for past
    or future medical treatment . . ., the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer
    has not challenged before a PRO.” (emphasis added)). In either event, there simply is
    no express language in the statute signifying that a “challenge” necessarily
    encompasses ensuing, completed, valid review.4
    In substance, we believe that the Superior Court’s broader construction of the