Turnpaugh Chiropractic Health v. Erie Ins. Exch. ( 2023 )
[…] subject to the challenge until a determination has been made by the PRO.” 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(3).
    As Erie timely submitted Ms. Zimmerman’s continued treatment to peer
    review, Erie’s payment of Ms. Zimmerman’s benefits was not overdue but was
    deferred until the PRO made its determination. When the PRO found Ms.
    Zimmerman’s treatment was not necessary or reasonable, Erie was not
    obligated to pay for her treatment at that point.
    Likewise, Provider is not entitled to attorneys’ fees under Section
    1798(b), which provides as follows:
    Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits.--In the event an insurer
    is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing
    to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a) when due, the
    insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest
    thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time
    expended.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b). Section 1798(a) references claims for first party
    benefits provided under motor vehicle liability insurance under Subsection B
    of the MVFRL. Id. at § 1711, 1798(b).
    In other words, Section 1798 provides that when an insurer acts “with
    no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay [first party benefits] when due,”
    - 26 -
    J-A23032-22
    the insurer must pay for the benefits with interest along with attorneys’ fees.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b).
    When this language is construed in light of Section 1797, an insurer