Turnpaugh Chiropractic Health v. Erie Ins. Exch. ( 2023 )
[…] Section 1797 of the MVFRL pursuant to the Supreme Court’s decision in Herd
    Chiropractic Clinic, P.C. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    64 A.3d 1058
    ,
    1066 (Pa. 2013) (finding Section 1797(b)(4) only authorizes attorneys’ fees
    where the insurer has not invoked the peer review process to challenge its
    obligation to pay for treatment).
    However, the trial court determined Provider was entitled to attorneys’
    fees under two different provisions of the MVFRL. First, the trial court awarded
    attorneys’ fees under Section 1798, which states that a trial court may award
    a reasonable attorney fee “[i]n the event an insurer is found to have acted
    with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay” first party benefits when
    due. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b).
    Specifically, the trial court found that Erie’s referral violated 31 Pa.Code
    § 69.52(a), which provides:
    A provider's bill shall be referred to a PRO only when