Turnpaugh Chiropractic Health v. Erie Ins. Exch. ( 2023 )
[…] their obligation to pay for the insured’s treatment by contracting with “peer
    review organizations” (PROs) for an assessment of whether the treatment is
    reasonable and necessary.2 Id. at § 1797(b)(1). If the PRO determines the
    treatment is reasonable and necessary, the insurer must pay the provider the
    outstanding amount with 12% interest per year on any amount withheld. Id.
    ____________________________________________
    1 The parties use the term “Act 6” rates to refer to the amendments to the
    MVFRL which placed billing limitations on providers. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(a)
    (stating that providers “shall not require, request or accept payment for the
    treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the
    prevailing charge at the 75th percentile”).
    2 The MVFRL defines “PRO” as any “Peer Review Organization with which the
    Federal Health Care Financing Administration or the Commonwealth contracts
    for medical review of Medicare or medical assistance services, or any health