Turnpaugh Chiropractic Health v. Erie Ins. Exch. ( 2023 )
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932(a)
    (“[s]tatutes or parts of statutes are in pari materia when they relate to the
    same persons or things or to the same class of persons or things”).
    As noted above, the trial court’s decision to award Provider attorneys’
    under Sections 1716 and 1798 of the MVFRL was based on its finding that Erie
    made an improper decision to send Ms. Zimmerman’s treatment to peer
    review instead of paying the benefits when due. We are not persuaded by the
    trial court’s conclusion that this theory fell outside the statutory framework
    set forth in Section 1797.
    We reject the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees under Section 1716,
    which provides:
    Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer
    receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits. …
    Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum
    from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer
    is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to
    pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to
    the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney
    fee based upon actual time expended.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1716.9
    Section 1716 establishes a general rule that an insurer must pay
    benefits within thirty days of receiving reasonable proof of the amount of
    benefits. However, Section 1797 provides an exception to that general rule,
    ____________________________________________
    9 The trial court failed to include any analysis to justify its award of attorneys’
    fees under Section 1716.
    - 25 -
    J-A23032-22