Commonwealth v. Coggeshall , 473 Mass. 665 ( 2016 )
[…] "Substantial" is defined as "real," "not imaginary," "sturdy,"
    or "solid."    See Webster's Third New International Dictionary,
    2280 (1961).    "Risk" is defined as "the possibility of loss [or]
    injury," and "danger, peril [or] threat."    See 
    id. at 1961.
        The
    term "substantial risk" can be understood to mean a "real or
    strong possibility."     We have said that in the context of § 13L
    a "substantial risk" means "a good deal more than a
    possibility."    Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 
    452 Mass. 97
    , 103
    (2008).   The risk also must be considered in conjunction with a
    particular degree of harm, namely "serious bodily injury."
    Section 13L explicates that "[t]he risk must be of such nature
    and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
    would observe in the situation."    Disregard of this risk
    requires a showing that is "substantially more than negligence."
    
    Hendricks, supra
    .
    Here, the evidence shows that the defendant was incapable
    of walking by himself, and that he was relying on his son to
    help him walk along the tracks.