Commonwealth v. Coggeshall , 473 Mass. 665 ( 2016 )
[…] railroad tracks with a child, in violation of G. L. c. 265,
    § 13L.    The defendant filed a pretrial motion to dismiss the
    count charging him with reckless endangerment.    A judge in the
    District Court ruled that the Commonwealth was required to
    establish that the defendant actually was aware of the
    substantial risk of serious bodily injury to which he exposed
    his child, and that the evidence offered in support of the
    application for the criminal complaint failed to demonstrate
    1
    General Laws c. 265, § 13L, states in relevant part:
    "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that
    creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or
    sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to
    take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is
    a duty to act shall be punished . . . ."
    Section 13L defines "wanton or reckless" conduct as
    follows:
    "[S]uch wanton or reckless behavior occurs when a person is
    aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that his acts, or omissions where there
    is a duty to act, would result in serious bodily injury or
    sexual abuse to a child. The risk must be of such nature
    and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
    person would observe in the situation."
    3
    probable cause to believe that the defendant, who was heavily
    intoxicated at the relevant time, had the mental state required
    to support the charge.     The judge dismissed the count of
    reckless endangerment.
    On appeal the Commonwealth argues that § 13L does not