The court of appeals, relying upon our decision in Curry v. State, held that Appellant
[…] witness fee after trial violated his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation and
    compulsory process. Thus, according to Appellant, Article 102.011 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, which requires reimbursement for both summoning witnesses
    and paying for the expenses in serving subpoenas, is unconstitutional as applied to
    2
    Article 102.011(a)(3) provides that a “defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
    pay…$5 for summoning a witness.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N .. art. 102.011(a)(3) (W est 2010). Article
    102.011(b) further provides that a defendant is also required to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage
    required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that
    service,” and “all necessary and reasonable expenses for meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the
    performance of services under this subsection.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N . art. 102.011(b) (W est 2010).
    There was no indication in the bill of costs how much of the $35 “Summoning W itness/M ileage” fee was
    for summoning witnesses and how much was for mileage and expenses.
    3