Quincee English v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Menu:
  •              In the
    Court of Appeals
    Second Appellate District of Texas
    at Fort Worth
    ___________________________
    No. 02-22-00092-CR
    ___________________________
    QUINCEE ENGLISH, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    On Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1
    Tarrant County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 1705897
    Before Sudderth, C.J.; Bassel and Womack, JJ.
    Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Sudderth
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    The State charged Appellant Quincee English with solicitation of prostitution.
    See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.021
    (a) (“A person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging
    in sexual conduct with that person or another.”).1
    English moved to quash the indictment,2 raising facial and as-applied
    constitutionality challenges to Penal Code Section 43.021 and complaining that the
    way the statute “is worded and the way it is applied and enforced only prosecutes