Foster v. Chatman , 195 L. Ed. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] voir dire—the Court rules in Foster’s favor. It does so
    without adequately grappling with the possibility that we
    lack jurisdiction. Moreover, the Court’s ruling on the
    merits, based, in part, on new evidence that Foster pro-
    cured decades after his conviction, distorts the deferential
    Batson inquiry. I respectfully dissent.
    2                   FOSTER v. CHATMAN
    THOMAS, J., dissenting
    I
    Federal law authorizes us to review the “judgments or
    decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a
    decision could be had,” 
    28 U. S. C. §1257
    (a), but only if
    such a judgment or decree raises a question of federal law,
    Michigan v. Long, 
    463 U. S. 1032
    , 1038 (1983). The Court
    today errs by assuming that the Supreme Court of Geor-
    gia’s one-line order—the “judgmen[t] . . . rendered by the
    highest court of a State in which a decision could be had,”
    §1257—raises such a question. See ante, at 7–8. The far
    more likely explanation for the court’s denial of habeas
    relief is that Foster’s claim is procedurally barred. This
    disposition is ordinarily a question of state law that this
    Court is powerless to review.