Commonwealth v. Stevenson , 474 Mass. 372 ( 2016 )
[…] indictments and criminal complaints charging violations of the
    statutes at issue here.   See G. L. c. 277, § 63, as amended
    through St. 2006, c. 303, § 9, and St. 2010, c. 267, § 68.     The
    fact that sexual assault cases under these statutes are now
    capable of being prosecuted decades after the commission of the
    crimes may exacerbate concerns regarding the reliability of
    hearsay evidence presented in a nonadversary setting such as the
    grand jury.   But the Legislature contemplated the inevitability
    of such cases being brought under G. L. c. 277, § 63, and
    provided for additional protections when such charges are
    sought.   Specifically, the statute explicitly provides that
    "indictments . . . filed more than [twenty-seven] years after
    the date of commission of such offense shall be supported by
    independent evidence that corroborates the victim's allegation"
    6
    The defendant does not assert, nor did the judge below
    find, that the prosecutor intentionally sought to introduce
    false testimony. As we have indicated before, "inaccurate
    statements made in good faith do not require dismissal of an
    indictment." Commonwealth v.