Richard Houten, Jr. v. City of Fort Worth , 827 F.3d 530 ( 2016 )
[…] construed together . . . .”). In Section 67, the term “benefits” represents a
    payment. Section 67 covers limitations on the right to “receive benefits.”
    Section 67(a)(2). It references “benefits payable.” Section 67(d)(1). It ensures
    that local retirement systems hold assets “for the exclusive purposes of
    providing benefits.” Section 67(f)(2). The constitutional requirement that
    “[f]inancing of benefits must be based on sound actuarial principles” makes
    sense only if benefits refers to payments of money. Section 67(a)(1). So, too,
    the phrase “fractional benefit.” Section 67(a)(2). Similarly, the requirement
    that “[b]enefits under these systems must be reasonably related to participant
    tenure and contributions” essentially requires that the measure of benefits be
    the product of a lawful formula. Section 67(c)(2). Finally, Section 67 refers to
    “the benefit formula used,” a statement that would be inscrutable if the term
    “benefits” encompassed the benefit formula. 5 Section 67(a)(2).