Richard Houten, Jr. v. City of Fort Worth , 827 F.3d 530 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    § 66(a)–(b), (h). The pension reforms at issue in this case are an effort to address an unfunded
    liability of $1.5 billion in Fort Worth’s pension fund alone.
    2 Responding to this point, the majority opinion reasons that “a change in . . . benefits”
    refers simply to “any change to the pensioner’s bottom-line—the actual payments,” which can
    be effected through a change in the formula or otherwise. This reading, the majority reasons,
    16
    Case: 15-10416        Document: 00513576519          Page: 17      Date Filed: 07/01/2016
    No. 15-10416
    neighboring section 66(e) forbids reductions in “[b]enefits granted to a retiree
    or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that
    date.” (emphasis added). One would not describe a monetary payment as
    being “in effect” on a fixed date, but one would certainly describe a formula for
    calculating monetary payments that way.                    Section 66(e) is particularly