Richard Houten, Jr. v. City of Fort Worth , 827 F.3d 530 ( 2016 )
[…] , 472 (5th Cir. 2015). The Texas Supreme Court would consider the AG
    Opinion “persuasive” but “not controlling.” Holmes v. Morales, 
    924 S.W.2d 920
    ,
    924 (Tex. 1996). We accord it the same stature. Any other approach would put
    us out of step with the Texas Supreme Court and impair our ability to
    accurately prognosticate that court’s ruling. See Batts v. Tow-Motor Forklift
    Co., 
    66 F.3d 743
    , 750 (5th Cir. 1995) (explaining our duty to do “no more” than
    “predict how the state court will decide a question”).
    ANALYSIS
    I.
    A.
    Section 66(d) provides:
    On or after the effective date of this section, a change in service or
    disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement
    4
    Case: 15-10416    Document: 00513576519       Page: 5   Date Filed: 07/01/2016
    No. 15-10416
    system may not reduce or otherwise impair benefits accrued by a
    person if the person:
    (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated
    employment before the effective date of the change; and
    (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without
    accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on
    any date on or after the effective date of the change had the change
    not occurred.
    Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 66(d).
    We must decide whether Section 66 prohibits pension reform that would
    decrease expected but as-yet unearned benefits. For the reasons that follow,
    we conclude that such an interpretation is inconsistent with Section 66’s text,