• Opinion issued March 9, 2023
[…] firefighter’s fund was entitled to governmental immunity).
    Because the Fund has governmental immunity, suit against it is barred and it
    is free from liability unless the Legislature has clearly and unambiguously waived
    8
    the Fund’s immunity. Dohlen, 643 S.W.3d at 392. The Legislature has waived the
    Fund’s immunity from suit solely with respect to its board’s benefits decisions. See
    Williams, 
    121 S.W.3d at
    428–29 (stating that sole right of judicial review allowed
    by statute is contained in section 12(a), which allows review of benefits decisions).
    The statute provides a limited right of appeal from the board’s benefits
    decisions. A member or member’s beneficiary “who is aggrieved by a decision or
    order of the board, whether on the basis of rejection of a claim or of the amount
    allowed, may appeal from the decision or order of the board to a district court in the
    county in which the board is located by giving written notice” to an officer of the
    board no later than 20 days after the date of the decision or order. TEX. CIV. STAT.
    art. 6243e.2(1), § 12(a). After serving this notice, the aggrieved member or
    member’s beneficiary must file the notice with the district court along with an