• Opinion issued March 9, 2023
[…] McGarry argues that “the Family Code supplies the means of proof” with
    respect to informal marriage. Thus, she maintains that Besselman and other unnamed
    board members have exceeded their authority in adopting the revised policies and
    procedures on proving an informal marriage because these policies and procedures
    do not comply with the Family Code and are an attempt to rewrite it.
    McGarry is correct that the Family Code generally governs what constitutes
    proof of informal marriage in “a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding.” FAM.
    § 2.401(a). In particular, the Family Code specifies that an informal marriage may
    be proved by two types of evidence: evidence that a declaration of their marriage
    has been signed or evidence that “the man and woman agreed to be married and after
    the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there
    represented to others that they were married.” Id.; see also id. § 2.402(a)–(b)
    (specifying the requirements for valid declaration of informal marriage).
    The revised policies and procedures adopted by the Fund’s board of trustees
    do not mirror the Family Code. Under the Fund’s policies and procedures, a