• Opinion issued March 9, 2023
[…] court must allow the plaintiff an opportunity to replead her claims. Dohlen v. City of
    San Antonio, 
    643 S.W.3d 387
    , 397 (Tex. 2022). But if her pleadings demonstrate
    incurable jurisdictional defects, the trial court must dismiss her claims. See 
    id.
    6
    Applicable Law
    The Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to create pension systems
    for public employees. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a). The Legislature created the
    Fund via a comprehensive, standalone statute. TEX. CIV. STAT. art. 6243e.2(1).
    Under the Fund’s enabling statute, it is governed by a board of trustees and
    any committees established by the board. Id. § 2(b), (h-1). The board “shall receive,
    manage, and disburse the fund for the municipality and shall hear and determine
    applications for retirement and claims for disability and designate the beneficiaries
    or persons entitled to participate.” Id. § 2(k). Decisions made by the board are “final
    and binding as to each affected member and beneficiary, subject only to the rights
    of appeal specified” in the statute itself. Id. § 2(j); see also id. § 2(h-2) (providing
    that if board establishes pension-benefits committee, then pension-benefits
    committee’s decisions are final and binding, except to extent its decisions may be
    appealed to full board, subject only to rights of appeal specified in statute).
    The statute gives the board broad powers of self-governance. Among other
    things, the board’s powers include the authority to “adopt for the administration of
    the fund written rules, policies, and procedures not inconsistent” with the statute. Id.
    § 2(p)(1). Any rule, policy, or procedure the board adopts “is final and binding with
    respect to any matter within the board’s jurisdiction and authority.” Id. § 2(p-1).
    7
    In addition to granting the board rulemaking authority, the statute empowers
    the board to “interpret and construe” the statute itself; “correct any defect, supply
    any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency” in the statute “in a manner and to
    the extent that the board considers expedient to administer” the statute “for the
    greatest benefit of all members”; and “determine all questions, whether legal or
    factual, relating to eligibility for participation, service, or benefits.” Id. § 2(p)(2), (3),
    (5).
    The statute refers to the Fund as “a governmental entity.” Id. § 3(l).