• Opinion issued March 9, 2023
[…] and procedures because the Fund’s enabling statute makes no distinction between
    ceremonial and informal marriages. As the enabling statute does not make this
    distinction, McGarry argues, the board members cannot adopt policies and
    procedures that distinguish between ceremonial and informal marriages, at least not
    to the extent that the latter are treated less favorably than the former.
    McGarry is correct that the Fund’s enabling statute solely refers to marriage,
    without distinguishing between ceremonial and informal marriage. See TEX. CIV.
    STAT. art. 6243e.2(1), § 1(10)(A) (defining “eligible spouse” as “spouse to whom
    the member was married at the time of the member’s death”). But the distinction
    between ceremonial and common-law or informal marriage is embedded in Texas
    law. See, e.g., Creel v. Martinez, 
    176 S.W.3d 516
    , 519 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (Texas recognizes two forms of marriage, ceremonial and