Garrett v. Commrs' Court of Limestone , 230 S.W. 1010 ( 1921 )
[…] The law here involved is manifestly a local and special law. Smith v. Grayson County, 18 Tex. Civ. App. 153, 44 S.W. 923. Section 2, art. 11, of the Constitution, declares that laying out, constructing and repairing county roads shall be provided for by general law but it does not expressly prohibit the passage of local laws for the achievement of such purposes; while section 9 of article 8 explicitly provides that —

    "The Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws." *Page 1015