Garrett v. Commrs' Court of Limestone , 230 S.W. 1010 ( 1921 )
[…] Smith v. Grayson County, 18 Tex. Civ. App. 157, 44 S.W. 923; Brown v. Graham, 58 Tex. 254.

    Section 52 of article 3, Constitution of Texas, we regard as conferring a particular grant of power upon the Legislature, which, under a fair and reasonable construction in connection with all other relevant provisions of the Constitution, may be held to authorize all provisions of this enactment. Said section 52 is as follows:

    "The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the state, to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to, any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company; provided, however, that under legislative provision any county, any political subdivision of a county, any number of adjoining counties, or any political subdivision of the state, or any defined district [italics ours] now or hereafter to be described and defined within the state of Texas, and which may or may not include towns, villages or municipal corporations, upon a vote of a two-thirds majority of the resident property taxpayers voting thereon who are qualified electors of such district or territory to be affected thereby, in addition to all other debts, may issue bonds or otherwise lend its credit in any amount not to exceed one-fourth of the assessed valuation of the real property of such district or territory, except that the total bonded indebtedness of any city or town shall never exceed the limits imposed by other provisions of this Constitution, and levy and collect such taxes to pay the interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption thereof, as the Legislature may authorize, and in such manner as it may authorize the same, for the following purposes, to wit: (a) The improvement of rivers, creeks and streams to prevent overflows, and to permit of navigation thereof, or irrigation thereof, or in aid of such purposes. (b) The construction and maintenance of pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals and waterways for the purposes of irrigation, drainage or navigation, or in aid thereof. (c) The construction, maintenance and operation of macadamized, graveled or paved roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof."

    Section 56, art. 3, and section 2, art. 11, of the Constitution, contain general provisions.