Jones v. Ross , 141 Tex. 415 ( 1943 )
[…] Section 26 of Article 16 of our State Constitution provides:

    "Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or ommission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving *Page 418 husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.

    Article 1582 of our Penal Code and Article 5182 of our Civil Statutes are identical, except Article 1582 of our Penal Code provides a criminal penalty for its violation, and each day of violation is a separate offense.

    As pertinent to this case, the above-named statutes provide: