•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] Id, at 227-28. This standard mirrors the standard of review for
    summary judgments; the courts therefore take as true all evidence favorable to the
    plaintiff, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving any doubts in its
    favor. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 378 (Tex. 2009).
    B.     The trial court has jurisdiction pursuant to Article ill, § 52(a) and
    Article V, § 8, of the Texas Constitution.
    6.6    The Texas Constitution places limits on the power of a local
    government to transfer funds to any other entity. Article III, section 52(a) of the
    Texas Constitution ("Section 52(a)") provides that the legislature may not
    authorize any county, city, or other political corporation of the state "to lend its
    credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
    association or corporation whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a); see also 
    id. art. XI,
    § 3 (similar provision). These provisions bar donations of funds from one
    governmental entity to another, as well as donations from governmental entities to
    private entities. See e.g., Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v.