•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] corporations can be created only in the manner provided by law, and when created must continue
    until abolished in some legal method"). This principle applies to political subdivisions other than
    cities. See 
    Watts, 377 S.W.2d at 780
    ; Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0663.
    7.3     The District is a special utility district created pursuant to Chapter 65 of the Texas
    Water Code. In sections 65.727 through 65.731 of the Water Code, the Texas Legislature has
    provided the sole method by which the directors of such a district are authorized to dissolve it.
    Section 65.727 specifically provides that a district's board may dissolve a special utility district,
    Plaintiffs First Amended Petition                                                            Page 17
    "if the board considers it advisable before the issuance of any bonds, notes, or other
    indebtedness." TEX. WATER CODE§ 65.727(a) (emphasis added). To effect such a dissolution, a
    majority of the board must find "before the issuance of bonds, notes, or other obligations or the
    final lending of its credit in another form that the proposed undertaking for any reason is
    impracticable or apparently cannot be successfully and beneficially accomplished" and must
    hold a public hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district. !d. §§ 65.727(b), 65.728, 65.729. "If
    the board unanimously determines from the evidence that the best interests of the persons and