•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] As the Appellant has alleged, such a transaction does not
    enable CTSUD to carry out its rights or obligations and does not fairly compensate
    it for any function or services performed. Further, it affects an illegal dissolution
    of the District. Therefore, section 791.026 of the Interlocal Cooperation Act does
    not authorize the District's asset transfer, and Appellant is entitled to a hearing on
    the merits to establish these facts.
    6.41 The asset transfer also violates the Interlocal Cooperation Act because
    it fails to provide adequate compensation. Section 791.011 expressly requires that
    "[a]n interlocal contractual payment must be in an amount that fairly compensates
    the performing party for the services or functions performed under the contract."
    Tex. Gov't Code § 791.01l(e).          However, as discussed above, under the
    Agreement, Georgetown acquired the District's water system, which the City
    indicates had assets valued at more than $70 million, as well as the District's water