•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] and causing CTSUD's dissolution. Therefore, the Asset Transfer Agreement and First
    Amendment affect an illegal dissolution.
    7.8     A contract to fulfill an obligation which cannot be performed without violating
    the law contravenes public policy and is void. Lewis v. Davis, 
    199 S.W.2d 146
    , 149 (Tex. 1947).
    Therefore, the Asset Transfer Agreement and the amendments thereto are void.
    Illegal Gram of Public Funds
    7.9.    The Texas Constitution places limits on the power of a local government to
    transfer funds to any other entity. Article ill, section 52 of the Texas Constitution provides that
    the legislature may not authorize any county, city, or other political corporation of the state "to
    lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
    Plaintiffs First Amended Petition                                                          Page 19
    association or corporation whatsoever." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52; see also 
    id. art. XI,
    § 3
    (similar provision).