•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] another entity in the performance of the district's lawful duties. Section 49.213(a)
    provides:
    A district may contract with a person or any public or private entity
    for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any
    works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances
    necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a
    district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for
    any purpose or function permitted by a district.
    !d. § 49.213(a) (emphasis added).
    Section 49.227, entitled "Authority to Act Jointly," similarly provides "[a] district
    Appellant's Brief                                                              Page 59
    or water supply corporation may act jointly with any other person or entity, private
    or public, whether within the State of Texas or the United States, in the
    performance of any of the powers and duties permitted by this code or any other
    laws." !d. § 49.227 (emphasis added). These statutory provisions do not authorize
    a district to transfer all of its assets, or delegate its powers and responsibilities to
    another entity. Rather, they clearly contemplate that a district may act jointly with