•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] Statutes may not
    be construed to accomplish an unconstitutional result. Appellant asserts that the
    Agreement renders CTSUD incapable of performing its lawful duties and violates
    Section 52(a). Sections 49.213(a) and 49.227 cannot authorize this Agreement,
    and Appellant is entitled to a hearing on the merits to present evidence of this
    constitutional violation.
    6.38 The Chisholm Defendants also cite Section 49.226 and Section
    791.026(a) of the Interlocal Cooperation Act as authority for the Agreement.
    Again, they are incorrect. Section 49.226 addresses the manner in which real and
    personal property may be sold or exchanged. Subsection 49.226(b) provides:
    Any property dedicated to or acquired by the district without
    expending district funds may be abandoned or released to the original
    grantor, the grantor's heirs, assigns, executors, or successors upon
    terms and conditions deemed necessary or advantageous to the district
    and without receiving compensation for such abandonment or release.
    District property may also be abandoned, released, exchanged, or
    Appellant's Brief                                                               Page 60
    transferred to another district, municipality, county, countywide
    agency, or authority upon terms and conditions deemed necessary or
    advantageous to the district. Narrow strips of property resulting from
    boundary or surveying conflicts or similar causes, or from
    insubstantial encroachments by abutting property owners, or property
    of larger configuration that has been subject to encroachments by
    abutting property owners for more than 25 years may be abandoned,
    released, exchanged, or transferred to such abutting owners upon
    terms and conditions deemed necessary or advantageous to the
    district. Chapter 272, Local Government Code, does not apply to this
    section.
    /d. § 49.226(b).
    6.39 Section 49 .226(b) does not grant contracting authority or authorize a
    district to transfer assets in a manner that violates Section 52(a). Nor does Section
    49 .226(b) authorize a special utility district to engage in any act that is inconsistent