•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] the Agreement. See CR 52-53. However, the Chisholm Defendants are incorrect.
    6.36 "[Chapter 49] applies to all general and special law districts to the
    Appellant's Brief                                                               Page 58
    extent that the provisions of this chapter do not directly conflict with a provision in
    any other chapter of this code or any Act creating or affecting a special law district.
    In the event of such conflict, the specific provisions in such other chapter or Act
    shall control." Tex. Water Code § 49.002 (emphasis added).             Section 49.213
    addressed the authority to issue contracts. It authorizes a district to enter into
    contracts "the board may consider desirable, fair, and advantageous for. .. the
    exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted to a district."          !d. §
    49.213(c)(7). As such, section 49.213 confirms that districts can enter contracts
    only to carry out their lawful rights, powers and duties.
    6.37 The Chisholm Defendants, meanwhile, claim Sections 49.213(a) and
    49.227 provides the District with authority to transfer all of its assets. They do not.
    Rather, both of those sections address the authority of a district to act jointly with
    another entity in the performance of the district's lawful duties. Section 49.213(a)
    provides:
    A district may contract with a person or any public or private entity
    for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any
    works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances
    necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a
    district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for
    any purpose or function permitted by a district.
    !d. § 49.213(a) (emphasis added).
    Section 49.227, entitled "Authority to Act Jointly," similarly provides "[a] district
    Appellant's Brief                                                              Page 59