•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] Their assets and authorities may not be transferred of sold for purposes other than to carry out
    their lawful rights and duties. See 
    id. § 49.213;
    TEX. Gov'TCODE § 79l.Oll(c).
    7.17.   Special utility districts are governed by a board of elected directors. TEX. WATER
    CODE §§ 65.101, 65 . 103. In sections 65.727 through 65.731 of the Water Code, the Texas
    Legislature has provided the sole method by which the directors of such a district are authorized
    to dissolve the district. See 
    id. §§ 65.727-.731.
    Section 65.727 specifically provides that a
    district's board may dissolve a special utility district, "if the board considers it advisable before
    the issuance of any bonds, notes, or other indebtedness." /d. § 65.727(a) (emphasis added). This
    Plaintiffs First Amended Petition                                                            Page 22
    District, however, is not eligible to dissolve pursuant to section 65.727 because it has issued
    indebtedness.