State v. Armijo , 2016 NMSC 21 ( 2016 )
[…] a criminal action involving [DWI or] domestic violence may appeal to the district court”);
    § 34-8A-6(D) (providing that a person appealing “a judgment rendered by the metropolitan
    court in a criminal action, other than [a DWI] or domestic violence action, may appeal to the
    district court” where “[t]he appeal shall be de novo”).
    {32} Significantly, the Legislature made no changes to the statutes governing appeals from
    decisions of the district court reviewing metropolitan court on-record criminal cases. Section
    39-3-3(A) continues to provide that “[i]n any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal
    may be taken by the defendant to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate
    jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.” This statute does not distinguish the
    appeal of a judgment in a criminal case originating in the district court from one originating
    in the metropolitan court, nor does it distinguish the appeal of a district court’s on-record