State v. Armijo , 2016 NMSC 21 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment on an appeal from an inferior court.
    {27} Historically, because New Mexico’s courts of limited jurisdiction were not courts of
    record, appeals taken from these courts were necessarily heard as trials de novo. See Ball,
    
    1986-NMSC-030
    , ¶ 18 (describing prestatehood justice of the peace statutes that provided
    the right of appeal to any person aggrieved by a judgment and required all appeals to be tried
    de novo). This is still the case with New Mexico’s municipal and traditional magistrate
    courts today. See § 35-1-1 (“The magistrate court is not a court of record.”); § 35-13-2(A)
    (“Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.”); NMSA
    1978, § 35-15-10 (1959) (“All trials upon appeals by a defendant from the municipal court
    to the district court for violations of municipal ordinances shall be de novo . . . .”).
    {28} A de novo appeal is not an ordinary appeal, where the decision of the lower court is
    reviewed by a superior court, but is more accurately described as “the removal of a cause
    from the inferior to a superior court.” Ball, 
    1986-NMSC-030