State v. Armijo , 2016 NMSC 21 ( 2016 )
[…] Originating in Metropolitan Court
    {21} The New Mexico Constitution grants appellate jurisdiction to the Court of Appeals
    “as may be provided by law.” N.M. Const. art. VI, § 29. When not specified in the
    Constitution, jurisdiction “as may be provided by law” must be granted by statute. See State
    v. Smallwood, 
    2007-NMSC-005
    , ¶ 6, 
    141 N.M. 178
    , 
    152 P.3d 821
     (“The phrase ‘as may be
    provided by law’ means that our Constitution or Legislature must vest us with appellate
    jurisdiction . . . .” (citation omitted)). In NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-8(A)(3) (1983), the
    Legislature granted the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to review on appeal “criminal actions,
    except those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life
    imprisonment.”
    {22} This Court has recognized that the broad language of Section 34-5-8(A)(3) provides
    the Court of Appeals with “subject matter jurisdiction over all criminal appeals, except those
    that result in a life or death sentence.” State v. Vasquez, 
    2014-NMSC-010
    , ¶ 17, 
    326 P.3d
                                                7
    447. The plain language of the statute supports this reading. See Black’s Law Dictionary 37