Sunoco Pipeline L.P. v. Teter , 2016 Ohio 7073 ( 2016 )
[…] the proposed project is reasonably convenient or useful to the public. Contending the
    pipeline could have gone across another property or another means of transportation
    could be used does not defeat the determination that it is “convenient or useful to the
    public.”
    -18-
    {¶67} Public use is discussed first. In considering the parties arguments, it is
    noted the trial court correctly set forth the standard. Appellee had the burden to
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence appropriating the real property was
    necessary and for a public use. R.C. 163.021(A) (“No agency shall appropriate real
    property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking
    agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary
    and for a public use.). However, “the presentation by a public utility or common
    carrier of evidence of the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable
    presumption of the necessity for the appropriation.” R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(b). Under