United States v. F. Gordon Spoor , 838 F.3d 1197 ( 2016 )
[…] id. at 450–53.
    Although the first-in-time principle applies when a federal tax lien competes
    for priority with other liens and the federal statute does not allocate priority, the
    principle does not govern this appeal because Spoor’s claim for commissions is not
    a lien. A lien is often defined as “[a] charge or security or incumbrance upon
    property.” Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations v. City of New York,
    
    551 U.S. 193
    , 198 (2007) (quoting Lien, Black’s Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1951));
    see also Fla. Stat. § 727.103(11) (“‘Lien’ means a charge against or an interest in
    property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation . . . .”).
    Although Florida statutes grant Spoor a right to remuneration, they stop short of
    creating a lien: “A personal representative shall be entitled to a commission
    payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary
    services,” Fla.