Bruce B. Williams v. Laura L. Sundstrom, as Campbell County Coroner , 385 P.3d 789 ( 2016 )
[…] 2014 WY 143
    , ¶ 15, 
    337 P.3d 470
    , 476
    (Wyo. 2014). Jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Golden v. Guion, 
    2016 WY 54
    , ¶ 11, 
    375 P.3d 719
    , 722 (Wyo. 2016).
    [¶11] Mr. Williams requested the district court order the coroner to provide a more
    detailed verdict and case docket. He did not provide any statutory authority for his
    action; however, Mr. Williams’ request that the court order a county official to perform a
    certain task falls under the definition of mandamus in 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-101
    (LexisNexis 2015): “Mandamus is a writ issued in the name of the state to an inferior
    tribunal, a corporation, board or person commanding the performance of an act which the
    law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station.”
    [¶12] The fact that Mr. Williams did not caption his action as a mandamus is not fatal to
    his claim. “In determining whether a writ of mandamus should issue, courts generally are
    not limited by the denomination of the relator’s pleadings. If a pleading, by its