Bruce B. Williams v. Laura L. Sundstrom, as Campbell County Coroner , 385 P.3d 789 ( 2016 )
[…] [¶12] The fact that Mr. Williams did not caption his action as a mandamus is not fatal to
    his claim. “In determining whether a writ of mandamus should issue, courts generally are
    not limited by the denomination of the relator’s pleadings. If a pleading, by its
    allegations and the relief requested, discloses an action in mandamus, it will be so
    treated.” 52 Am. Jur. 2d Mandamus § 408 (2016) (footnotes omitted).
    [¶13] We consider, then, whether Mr. Williams’ pleading followed the requirements for
    an action in mandamus. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-103
     (LexisNexis 2015) provides that
    “[t]he application for a writ [of mandamus] must be by petition, in the name of the state,
    on the relation of the party applying and verified by affidavit.” Mr. Williams did not file
    a petition for writ of mandamus in the name of the state, on relation of the party applying,
    or verify it by affidavit.1
    [¶14] We have not located a Wyoming case addressing whether errors in pleading a
    mandamus action deprive the court of jurisdiction.