Bruce B. Williams v. Laura L. Sundstrom, as Campbell County Coroner , 385 P.3d 789 ( 2016 )
[…] docket giving an accurate description of the deceased person,
    his name if it can be determined, cause and manner of death,
    including relevant toxicological factors, age of decedent, date
    and time of death and the description of money and other
    property found with the body. The verdict and written docket
    are public records and may be viewed or obtained by request
    to the coroner, pursuant to W.S. 16-4-202.
    [¶21] Section 7-4-105(a) designates the coroner’s verdict and written docket as public
    records subject to disclosure under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-202
     (LexisNexis 2015). That
    statute states in relevant part:
    (a) All public records shall be open for inspection by any
    person at reasonable times, during business hours of the state
    entity or political subdivision, except as provided in this act
    or as otherwise provided by law, but the official custodian of
    any public records may make rules and regulations with
    reference to the inspection of the records as is reasonably
    necessary for the protection of the records and the prevention
    of unnecessary interference with the regular discharge of the
    duties of the custodian or his office.
    ....
    (c) If the public records requested are in the custody and
    control of the person to whom application is made but are in
    6
    active use or in storage, and therefore not available at the time
    an applicant asks to examine them, the custodian or
    authorized person having personal custody and control of the
    public records shall notify the applicant of this situation
    within seven (7) business days from the date of acknowledged
    receipt of the request, unless good cause exists preventing a
    response within such time period. In the event the applicant
    is not satisfied that good cause exists, the applicant may
    petition the district court for a determination as to whether the
    custodian has demonstrated good cause existed. If a public
    record is readily available, it shall be released immediately to
    the applicant so long as the release does not impair or impede
    the agency’s ability to discharge its other duties.
    Section 16-4-202 (a) and (c).
    [¶22] Initially, the deputy coroners provided Mr. Williams with a verdict and case
    docket that they prepared because they could not access the verdict and case docket
    prepared by the county coroner. The coroner’s actual verdict and case docket was a