P & N Investments, LLC, d/b/a Dickey's Barbecue Pit v. Frontier Mall Associates, LP , 395 P.3d 1101 ( 2017 )
[…] unambiguous and requires the submission of evidence of lien release satisfactory to the
    Mall from the general contractor and the subcontractors and an affidavit that all
    1
    CCI is not a party to this action, perhaps because of the arbitration clause in its contract with P & N requiring that
    “[a]ny controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this contract, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by
    arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association . . . .”
    2
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-2-106(a) (LexisNexis 2015) provides:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any contractor
    asserting a lien under this chapter shall file his lien statement within one
    hundred fifty (150) days and every other person asserting a lien under this
    chapter shall file within one hundred twenty (120) days:
    (i) Of the earlier of:
    (A) After the last day when work was performed or materials
    furnished under contract;
    (B) From the date of substantial completion of the project on
    which work was performed or materials were furnished under contract;
    or
    (ii) With respect to a subcontractor, after the last day he
    performed work at the direction of the contractor or other person
    authorized to provide direction.
    2
    outstanding amounts owed for the construction, including amounts owed to
    subcontractors, have been paid. Because there is no dispute that neither of these
    requirements has been met, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of the
    Mall. P & N appeals.