State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] § 974.07(7)(a).           Unlike      § 974.07(7)(b)           in   which     the     circuit
    court    has    discretion,          paragraph        § 974.07(7)(a)         requires       the
    circuit court to order DNA testing if the movant satisfies the
    criteria       set     forth    therein.              The    difference       in    the     two
    provisions, as the majority opinion correctly notes, is that a
    movant is required to maintain his innocence in order to prevail
    on a motion for DNA testing made pursuant to paragraph (a).
    ¶90     Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) has four requirements a
    movant must meet in order to be successful.                         First, as mentioned
    above, the defendant must maintain "that he or she is innocent
    of the offense."         Wis. Stat. § 947.07(7)(a)1.
    ¶91     Second,    it    must       be    "reasonably        probable       that     the
    movant would not have been . . . convicted . . . if exculpatory
    deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before
    the     prosecution,          [or]    conviction,            . . . ."         Wis.        Stat.
    § 947.07(7)(a)2.
    ¶92     "Reasonably probable" is an outcome determinative test
    akin to the test we apply when determining if newly discovered
    evidence warrants a new trial.