State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] the most sensible interpretation of the statute."    
    Id. ¶171 Contrary
    to Moran, the majority now concludes that all
    motions for post-conviction DNA testing must proceed by court-
    order under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7).    
    Id., ¶68. Additionally,
    the majority determines that Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6) allows a
    defendant with only the naked eye to look at, but not test,
    relevant evidence containing biological material.    
    Id. testing results
    had been available         before   the
    prosecution [or] conviction . . .
    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b) provides in relevant part:
    A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may
    order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of
    the following apply:
    1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of
    the    proceedings    that   resulted   in   the
    conviction . . . would have been more favorable
    to the movant if the results of deoxyribonucleic
    acid testing had been available before he or she
    was prosecuted [or] convicted . . .
    7
    The payment of costs for post-conviction DNA testing are
    set forth in Wis. Stat. § 974.07(12). Subsection 12(a) provides
    that a court "may order a movant to pay the costs of any testing
    ordered by the court under this section if the court determines
    that the movant is not indigent."    Subsection (12)(c) provides
    that "[t]he state crime laboratories shall pay for testing
    ordered under this section . . . if the court does not order the
    movant to pay for testing."
    13
    No.    2015AP202-CR.awb