State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Henceforth, we adopt the interpretation we "acknowledge[d]" as
    "plausib[le]"             in         Moran:           that          "all       motions          for
    testing . . . should            proceed          under    Wis.       Stat.    § [974].07(7)."
    
    Id., ¶49. Wisconsin
              Stat.     § 974.07(6)         should        be    applied
    according to its terms, allowing the district attorney and the
    movant    to    share       information           and    "make        available"          specified
    material.           See     § 974.07(6)(a)-(b).                Of     course,        § 974.07(6)
    provides "the movant or his or her attorney" with the ability to
    obtain       "whether          biological          material           has     been         tested,"
    "[f]indings         based      on    testing       of    biological          materials,"       and
    "[p]hysical         evidence        that    is    in     the    actual       or     constructive
    possession of a government agency and that contains biological
    material or on which there is biological material," as long as
    38
    No.    2015AP202-CR
    the    requirements       of      the     statute     are    otherwise         met.
    § 974.07(6)(a)1.-2.17
    ¶72   This     opinion    should    not   be   read   to    denigrate     the