State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Moran,     
    284 Wis. 2d 24
    , ¶25; see 
    id., ¶55 ("Subsection
    (6) allows the movant
    access     to     the   test    results      and/or    material       under     some
    circumstances, but the movant must decide whether to test the
    34
    No.   2015AP202-CR
    material and must pay for the testing himself.                          Subsection (7),
    on the other hand, pertains to                   court-ordered          testing at the
    State's expense.").        Indeed, sub. (6) says nothing about court-
    ordered testing.         § 974.07(6).            But subs. (9) and (10), which
    govern     disposition    of    the   case        following    testing——including,
    presumably, Moran's sub. (6) testing——speak solely in terms of
    testing pursuant to court order.                   See § 974.07(10)(a) ("If the
    results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered under this section
    support the movant's claim, the court shall schedule a hearing
    to   determine    the    appropriate         relief    to     be    granted       to   the
    movant."     (Emphasis added.)); § 974.07(9) ("If a court in which
    a motion under sub. (2) is filed does not order forensic [DNA]
    testing, or if the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered
    under this section are not supportive of the movant's claim, the
    court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified
    in   the    motion   subject     to    the       following: . . . ."            (Emphases
    added.)).     The link between subs. (9) and (10) and sub. (7) is
    evident, while no such link between subs. (9) and (10) and sub.
    (6) appears in the text of the statute.                     Moran did not resolve
    this inconsistency.