State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] he seeks to have tested will be exculpatory because the test he
    must       meet,    which   is   set   out    in    subdivision     (a)2.,    concerns
    "exculpatory         deoxyribonucleic        acid   testing   results."3        Stated
    otherwise, if we did not assume that the DNA testing results
    would be exculpatory, we could not decide whether it would be
    reasonably probable that Denny would not have been convicted if
    the DNA testing results had been available at trial.
    ¶93       Third, pursuant to Wis. Stat.             § 974.07(7)(a)3., the
    movant must meet the criteria set forth in § 974.07(2)(a)-(c).
    Section      974.07(2)(a)        provides    that    "[t]he   evidence       [must    be]
    relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in
    the conviction."            The evidence must be in the possession of a
    3
    Exculpatory evidence is defined as "Evidence tending to
    establish a criminal defendant's innocence."         Exculpatory
    Evidence, Black's Law Dictionary 637 (9th ed. 2009).
    4
    No.   2015AP202-CR.pdr
    government agency.            Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(b).                 Finally, the
    evidence      was      not        "previously      []    subjected       to      forensic
    deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously
    been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a
    scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized
    at   the    time     of     the    previous       testing   and   that        provides   a
    reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results."
    Wis. Stat. §          974.07(2)(c).        If a movant meets each of these
    criteria, then he has satisfied the third statutory requirement
    necessary to obtain DNA testing.
    ¶94    Fourth, "The chain of custody of the evidence to be
    tested      [must]    establish[]        that      the   evidence       has    not   been
    tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or,
    if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the
    evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the
    evidence."           Wis.    Stat.     § 974.07(7)(a)4.           This        requirement
    ensures the integrity of the evidence the defendant seeks to
    test.
    ¶95    As discussed above, Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) provides
    that a movant who meets each of these statutory criteria is