State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶¶29-31, 
    284 Wis. 2d 24
    , 
    700 N.W.2d 884
    (citing Apex Elecs. Corp. v. Gee, 
    217 Wis. 2d 378
    , 384, 
    577 N.W.2d 23
    (1998)).
    32
    No.     2015AP202-CR
    Wis.   Stat.    § 974.07         is    for     a    movant       to    obtain     "an   order
    requiring      forensic          [DNA]        testing"       of        certain     evidence.
    § 974.07(2).         In fact, the subsection from which this language
    is taken, sub. (2), is cited in subs. (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
    (9), and (11) of the statute.                      See § 974.07(3)-(7), (9), (11).
    Subsection      (2)     is       the     linchpin       of       the     testing     regime.
    Subsection     (6)    in     particular        contains      a    provision       explaining
    that   sub.    (6)    "does      not     apply      unless    the       information     being
    disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
    the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2)
    [for an order requiring forensic DNA testing]."                           § 974.07(6)(d).
    Subsection (7) explains the conditions under which an order will
    issue, and subsection (12) of the statute determines whether
    testing occurring pursuant to this order will take place at