State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] (6) enables "the movant" to obtain access
    to certain information and evidence possessed by "the district
    attorney," and vice versa.10   Specifically:
    (a) Upon demand the district attorney shall
    disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether
    biological material has been tested and shall make
    10
    Subsections (3) and (4) involve notice requirements aimed
    at apprising the appropriate district attorney's office and the
    victim of the motion proceedings and giving the district
    attorney the chance to "respond" to the motion. See Wis. Stat.
    § 974.07(3)-(4).
    Subsection (5) requires the district attorney, upon receipt
    of the motion or notice from a court of the motion, to "take all
    actions necessary to ensure that all biological material that
    was   collected  in   connection  with   the   investigation  or
    prosecution of the case and that remains in the actual or
    constructive custody of a government agency is preserved pending
    completion of the proceedings under this section."    Wis. Stat.
    § 974.07(5).
    25
    No.   2015AP202-CR
    available to the movant or his or her attorney the
    following material:
    1. Findings            based     on    testing      of    biological
    materials.
    2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or
    constructive possession of a government agency and
    that contains biological material or on which there is
    biological material.
    (b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney
    shall disclose to the district attorney whether
    biological material has been tested and shall make
    available to the district attorney the following
    material:
    1. Findings            based     on    testing      of    biological
    materials.
    2. The movant's biological specimen.
    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a)-(b).                  This information and material
    must be "relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion
    made under sub. (2)."               § 974.07(6)(d).          Subsection (6) also
    enables     the       court    to    "impose       reasonable       conditions     on
    availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2.
    in   order       to    protect      the    integrity         of    the    evidence."
    § 974.07(6)(c).
    ¶51     Subsection (7) governs the circuit court's decision on
    the movant's motion.           Subsection (7) sets forth two means by
    which   a    movant     may   obtain      forensic     DNA    testing     under   the
    statute: first, the court "shall order" testing if the                            four
    requirements of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) "apply"; second, the
    court     "may    order"      testing     if     the   three       requirements    of
    § 974.07(7)(b) "apply."          § 974.07(7)(a)-(b).
    26
    No.   2015AP202-CR
    ¶52     Both avenues to testing require that "[t]he evidence
    to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2)(a) to (c)" (set
    forth above).     Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)3., (b)2.             Both also
    require that the "chain of custody of the evidence to be tested
    establishes    that   the   evidence    has   not   been   tampered   with,
    replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of
    custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the
    testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence."
    § 974.07(7)(a)4., (b)3.
    ¶53     The two sets of requirements differ in two crucial
    respects.     First, a court "may order" testing if, among other
    things:
    It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the
    proceedings that resulted in the conviction, the