State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] 14
    Denny does not develop an argument suggesting that
    testing under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b)1. is appropriate. We do
    not address application of that provision.
    30
    No.    2015AP202-CR
    pertaining to court-ordered DNA testing.  However, at
    oral argument on April 12, 2005, [defense] counsel
    directed our attention to § 974.07(6), under which a
    movant may request certain biological material from
    the district attorney.      We requested supplemental
    briefs from both parties regarding the impact of [the
    movant's] argument under § 974.07(6).
    
    Id., ¶25. Proceeding
    to the interpretation of the statute, we
    concluded that § 974.07(6) provided the movant not only access
    to "[p]hysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive
    possession of a government agency and that contains biological
    material       or      on   which          there    is     biological           material,"
    § 974.07(6)(a)2., but also "the right to test the sought-after
    evidence      containing    biological         material"     at    his     own    expense,
    assuming      other    statutory       conditions        were     met.         Moran,    
    284 Wis. 2d 24
    , ¶¶43, 57.