State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. Subsection (7)
    pertains to court-ordered testing at the State's expense.          Id.6
    if the evidence:     (a) is relevant to the investigation or
    prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (b) is in the
    actual or constructive possession of a government agency; and
    (c) has not been previously subject to DNA testing or, if it has
    been previously tested, it may now be tested again using a
    technique not previously available or utilized and that provides
    a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
    5
    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a) provides in relevant part:
    (6)(a) Upon demand the district attorney        shall
    disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether
    biological material has been tested and shall make
    available to the movant or his or her attorney the
    following material:
    . . .
    2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or
    constructive possession of a government agency
    and that contains biological material or on which
    there is biological materials.
    6
    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) provides in relevant part:
    A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed
    shall order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if
    all of the following apply:
    1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent
    of the offense at issue in the motion under sub.
    (2).
    2. It is reasonably probable that the movant
    would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted
    . . .   if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid
    (continued)
    12
    No.    2015AP202-CR.awb
    ¶170 The majority does not dispute that "it is possible to
    read § 974.07 as creating two systems for testing at private
    expense (under subs.