State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶116 I write because this is not the only case in which the
    court seems to be ignoring the rules of appellate practice.                              The
    litigants ought to know whether the court is adhering to its own
    rules of appellate practice, so they can determine whether they
    should adhere to the appellate practice rules.
    ¶117 The rules provide that a petition for review                                 "must
    contain [a] statement of the issues the petitioner seeks to have
    reviewed . . . ."          See        Wis.       Stat.     (Rule)         § 809.62(2)(a).
    Furthermore,     the     rules       clearly       state    the     consequences         for
    failure of the petition for review to state an issue to be
    reviewed:   "If a petition [for review] is granted, the parties
    cannot   raise   or     argue    issues      not    set     forth    in     the    petition
    unless ordered otherwise by the supreme court."                           See Wis. Stat.
    (Rule) § 809.62(6);        Michael Heffernan,              Appellate Practice and
    Procedure in Wisconsin § 23.8 D (6th ed. 2014); 
    id., § 23.8
    D