State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] for the offense.
    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b)1.      In contrast, a court "shall order"
    testing if, among other things:
    It is reasonably probable that the movant would
    not have been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty
    by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated
    delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion
    under sub. (2), if exculpatory [DNA] testing results
    had been available before the prosecution, conviction,
    finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the
    offense.
    27
    No.     2015AP202-CR
    § 974.07(7)(a)2.
    ¶54     Second,   the    mandatory       testing    scheme      includes   an
    additional requirement: "[t]he movant [must] claim[] that he or
    she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub.
    (2)."       Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)1.
    ¶55     Subsections     (9)   and   (10)   govern     disposition    of    the
    case following the circuit court's decision under sub. (7) and
    any testing that occurs.11           Under sub. (9), if the court does not
    order forensic DNA testing, "or if the results of forensic [DNA]
    testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the
    movant's claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the
    evidence        specified      in    the    motion     subject      to"     certain
    particulars.        Wis. Stat. § 974.07(9)(a)-(b).
    ¶56     Under sub. (10)(a):
    If the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered
    under this section support the movant's claim, the
    court shall schedule a hearing to determine the
    appropriate relief to be granted to the movant. After
    the hearing, and based on the results of the testing
    and any evidence or other matter presented at the
    hearing, the court shall enter any order that serves
    the interests of justice . . . .
    Wis.        Stat.   § 974.07(10)(a).            Subsection    (10)(a)      provides
    examples of orders the court may enter, such as "[a]n order
    11
    Subsection (8) authorizes the court to "impose reasonable
    conditions on any testing ordered under this section in order to
    protect the integrity of the evidence and the testing process."
    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(8).    The subsection also discusses where
    testing may take place. 
    Id. 28 No.
        2015AP202-CR
    granting        the   movant    a    new   trial    or    fact-finding        hearing."
    § 974.07(10)(a)2.
    ¶57       Finally, sub. (12) pertains to payment of the costs of
    testing.12        First, "[t]he court may order a movant to pay the
    costs of any testing ordered by the court under this section if
    the court determines that the movant is not indigent."                              Wis.
    Stat. § 974.07(12)(a).              Indigency is defined via guidelines set
    forth      in     § 974.07(12)(b).              Second,     "[t]he     state       crime
    laboratories shall pay for testing ordered under this section
    and     performed      by   a   facility        other     than   the       state   crime
    laboratories if the court does not order the movant to pay for
    the testing."         § 974.07(12)(c).13
    ¶58       Having set forth the relevant provisions of Wis. Stat.
    § 974.07, we now discuss Moran.
    B.    State v. Moran
    12
    Subsection (10)(b) exempts a court ordering a new trial
    under (10)(a) from the necessity of "making the findings
    specified   in   s.  805.15  (3)(a)  and  (b)."     Wis.  Stat.
    § 974.07(10)(b).    Wisconsin Stat. § 805.15(3) relates to new
    trials "ordered on the grounds of newly-discovered evidence."
    Wis. Stat. § 805.15(3).
    Subsection (11) requires a court to "refer the movant to
    the state public defender for determination of indigency and
    appointment of counsel under s. 977.05(4)(j)" under specified
    circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(11).
    13
    The final subsection of the statute, sub. (13), explains
    that "[a]n appeal may be taken from an order entered under this
    section as from a final judgment." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(13).
    29
    No.        2015AP202-CR
    ¶59     As      shown       above,        whether     a     movant        may        obtain
    postconviction         forensic      DNA     testing       of    evidence       depends      on,