State v. Alan S. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] 12
    for in camera review of privately-held records that are merely
    confidential, not privileged, under 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.82
    (1).
    Even though such records may be released "[u]nder a lawful order
    of a court of record," see § 146.82(2)(a)4., Ritchie does not
    provide defendants with a due process right to in camera review
    of confidential records that are not in the State's possession.
    See Ritchie, 
    480 U.S. at 57
    .
    17
    No.     2019AP664-CR
    confidentiality.           The records at issue in Shiffra and S.H. were
    privileged under § 905.04(2), which states that "[a] patient has
    a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other from
    disclosing      confidential              communications            made    or     information
    obtained      or     disseminated            for        purposes       of     diagnosis       or
    treatment."           Shiffra        dismissed           this       statutory       privilege,
    claiming that under             S.H. and DeLeu, "a statute allowing for
    confidentiality is not a barrier to in camera review."                                  Shiffra,
    175   Wis. 2d at      607.          But    § 905.04       is    not    merely      a   "statute
    allowing for confidentiality"——it provides that certain records
    are privileged from disclosure.                         As the text of § 905.04(2)
    demonstrates,        and       as    discussed          above,       confidentiality         and
    privilege      are    distinct       concepts.            See       § 905.04(2)        (granting
    patients "a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any
    other   from    disclosing          confidential          communications."             (emphasis
    added)).
    ¶27     Shiffra      overlooked         this       point,       and    in     doing    so,
    broadened the holding in Ritchie.                        In Ritchie, the records at