State v. Alan S. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] constitutional       provision       apply   retroactively     to     an    alleged
    victim's request for standing prior to the enactment of the
    amendment.2
    ¶113 As the majority correctly states, the parties' briefs
    "understandably focused on the issue of [standing]."                       Majority
    op., ¶4.        It further explains that "[t]he State also asserted,
    however,   that     Shiffra    was    wrongly   decided."      Id.         What   the
    2 The parties also briefed the question of whether 
    Wis. Stat. § 950.105
    , which provides in relevant part that, "[a]
    crime victim has a right to assert, in a court in the county in
    which the alleged violation occurred, his or her rights as a
    crime victim under the statutes or under article I, section 9m,
    of the Wisconsin Constitution," confers standing on the alleged
    crime victim in this matter.
    3
    No.   2019AP664-CR.awb
    majority fails to explain is that this assertion was not raised
    until it appeared in the State's response brief, and then it was