State v. Alan S. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] "fundamental tenet of our modern legal system . . . that the
    public has a right to every person's evidence").
    ¶7     Both      of   these       concepts        are    implicated           when    health
    records are at issue.                   With respect to confidentiality, 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.82
    (1)            provides      that       "[a]ll      patient         health       care
    records shall remain confidential."                        And as for privilege, 
    Wis. Stat. § 905.04
    (2)         states      that    patients         have    "a     privilege          to
    refuse      to     disclose       and    to     prevent        any      other      person         from
    disclosing         confidential          communications           made      or       information
    obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment
    of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition."
    ¶8     There       are     exceptions        to    these      confidentiality               and
    privilege        statutes.         For     instance,        § 146.82(2)(a)4.             provides