State v. Alan S. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] .        Section      905.04,    in
    contrast,     creates      a    privilege         without       a    generally      applicable
    exception for disclosure pursuant to a court order.                                    Instead,
    § 905.04(4) contains a number of specific and narrow exceptions,
    none of which authorize disclosure for in camera review merely
    18
    No.   2019AP664-CR
    because a criminal defendant makes a showing that the privileged
    records may contain information material to his defense.                      In the
    absence of such an exception, § 905.04(2) means what it says:
    that patients "ha[ve] a privilege to refuse to disclose and to
    prevent any other person from disclosing" their health records.
    § 905.04(2).       We do not create exceptions to other statutory
    privileges like the attorney-client privilege or the privilege
    for confidential communications to members of the clergy simply
    because the privileged communications may contain information