State v. B. Daffin , 387 Mont. 154 ( 2017 )
[…] Shield Law?
    ¶29    Montana’s Rape Shield Law is designed to prevent victims “from being exposed at
    trial to harassing or irrelevant questions concerning their past sexual behavior.” Colburn,
    ¶ 22 (citation omitted).    Section 45-5-511(2), MCA, reflects Montana’s interest in
    12
    preventing the trial of the charge against the defendant “from becoming a trial of the
    victim’s prior sexual conduct.” Colburn, ¶ 22 (citing State v. Higley, 
    190 Mont. 412
    ,
    422, 
    621 P.2d 1043
    , 1050-51 (1980)). Section 45-5-511(2), MCA, states:
    Evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the victim is inadmissible in
    prosecutions . . . except evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with
    the offender or evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual activity
    to show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease that is at issue in the
    prosecution.
    (Emphasis added.)      The Rape Shield Law is balanced against the defendant’s
    constitutional rights to confront his accusers and present evidence in his defense, because
    “[n]either the Rape Shield Law nor the defendant’s right to confront and present evidence
    are absolute.”