•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] punitive damages even in a suit between two private parties. See 
    id. If punitive
    damages are not a matter of right, how can the mere
    unavailability of such damages render a remedy constitutionally
    inadequate?
    If the lead opinion were correct that there is a constitutional right
    to recover punitive damages from the State in appropriate cases, I am at
    a loss to understand how that would work in the real world.              Let’s
    assume that a plaintiff could demonstrate that the defendant’s actions
    “constituted willful and wanton disregard,” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a), but
    not that the conduct was “directed specifically at the claimant, or at the
    person from which the claimant’s claim is derived.” 
    Id. § 668A.1(1)(b).
    In
    that case, the trial court may direct up to twenty-five percent of the
    punitive damages to be awarded to the claimant, “with the remainder of
    103
    the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund
    administered by the state court administrator.”          
    Id. § 668A.1(2)(b)
    (emphasis added). So would most of the award cycle back to the State
    (although admittedly to a special fund)?     Or does section 668A.1 even
    apply? As we have seen, the lead opinion’s constitutional bulldozer has