•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] violation of article I, section 8 of the Iowa Constitution. 
    Id. at 239–243
    (reasoning that
    general warrants had been “entirely unknown” “since the decision of Lord Camden, in
    [Entick] v. Carrington”). In other words, Entick was cited for an entirely different point in
    1855 than the lead opinion cites it for today.
    102
    Here the lead opinion backs itself into a corner.           Godfrey’s
    constitutional damage claims are still “claims” against State officials
    within the meaning of Iowa Code chapter 669.                See Iowa Code
    § 669.2(3)(b) (defining “claim” as “[a]ny claim against an employee of the
    state . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
    employee”). But punitive damages are expressly barred. 
    Id. § 669.4.
    While there’s no question that Iowans have long been able to
    recover punitive damages in general, see Cochran v. Miller, 
    13 Iowa 128
    ,
    131 (1862), conspicuously absent from the majority’s opinion is any