Grant Bauserman v. Unemployment Insurance Agency ( 2022 )
[…] constitutional violations.     The creation of that liability, dependent upon policy
    considerations that the judiciary is institutionally ill-suited to address, is a task that falls
    within the legislative sphere. 27
    Some have suggested, however, that state courts, unlike federal courts, are suited to
    the task of creating causes of action under our common-law powers, which federal courts
    24
    In re Certified Question, 506 Mich at 415 (VIVIANO, J., concurring in part and dissenting
    in part), citing Const 1963, art 4, §§ 24 and 33.
    25
    See 1963 Const., art 3, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
    powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
    constitution.”).
    26
    In re Certified Question, 506 Mich at 416 (VIVIANO, J., concurring in part and dissenting
    in part) (alteration in original), quoting Gundy, 588 US at ___; 139 S Ct at 2135 (Gorsuch,
    J., dissenting).
    27