The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] finally obtain a certified copy of the final judgment.
    The ICA’s interpretation of HRS § 501-118 also appears
    inconsistent with HRS § 501-155.         The ICA stated that the
    Ferraras’ certificate of title was “contrary to the express
    provisions of HRS § 501-118” because “[t]he Ferraras do not
    contend that they filed a certified copy of the Judgment
    Confirming Sale, instead claiming that title was vested in them
    upon recording of the Commissioners’ Deed.”          Bank of New York,
    mem. op. at 12.    However, HRS § 501-155 provides that a judgment
    directing conveyance “may be recorded” in Land Court, but that
    “[e]very instrument necessary to give effect to the judgment and
    directed by the court to be executed . . . shall be recorded and
    shall have full force and effect to bind the land to be affected
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    thereby.”    (Emphases added.)      The Ferraras recorded the
    Commissioner’s Deed conveying the Property in Land Court, as
    directed by the circuit court’s order confirming sale, and then