The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] from obtaining a certificate of title by other statutory
    procedures, such as those provided in HRS § 501-155.
    Accordingly, HRS § 501-118 does not prevent the Ferraras from
    taking title to the Property.
    17
    The ICA also noted that the Ferraras may not have been entitled to
    a certificate of title under HRS § 501-106(a)(1) because “it is questionable
    whether subsection (1) governs in the case of a judicial foreclosure in which
    case title does not pass by voluntary means.” Bank of New York, mem. op. at
    12 (citing HRS § 501-106(a)(1), which provides that “[n]o new certificate of
    title shall be entered . . . except . . . [i]n pursuance of any deed or other
    voluntary instrument”). The ICA’s interpretation is incorrect, as it would
    mean that no purchaser of a foreclosed property would be entitled to a
    certificate of title, regardless of whether the foreclosure was judicial or
    non-judicial, because foreclosures are never “voluntary” under the ICA’s