The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] enforcement.”   Mortg. Electr. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Wise,
    130 Hawai#i 11, 16, 
    304 P.3d 1192
    , 1197 (2013) (internal
    27
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    quotation marks and citations omitted).           An appellant cannot
    challenge the merits of a foreclosure decree in an appeal of an
    order confirming sale.       See 
    id. (“[O]rders confirming
    sale are
    separately appealable from the decree of foreclosure[.]”)
    Moreover, title to the Property has already passed to
    the Ferraras.     See HRS § 501-118 (“After a new certificate of
    title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage
    note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the
    foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.”).              Allowing
    Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the Property to the
    Ferraras would be inconsistent with the purposes underlying our
    Land Court system.      See HRS § 501-88 (“The original certificate