The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] and the purchase shall thereupon be entitled to the entry of a
    new certificate.”      
    Id. Thus, the
    ICA determined that “it is
    questionable whether the certificate of title submitted by the
    Ferraras is conclusive in passing title to the Ferraras,” since
    Onaga “is permitted the opportunity to appeal the foreclosure by
    action.”    
    Id. at 11-12.
        The ICA further noted that the Ferraras
    contended that they obtained a certificate of title pursuant to
    HRS § 501-106(a)(1), but that “it is questionable whether
    7
    HRS § 501-88 (Certificate as evidence) (2006) provides:
    The original certificate in the registration book, and
    any copy thereof duly certified under the signature of
    the registrar or assistant registrar, and the seal of
    the court, shall be received as evidence in all the
    courts of the State and shall be conclusive as to all
    matters contained therein, except as otherwise
    provided in this chapter.
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    subsection (1) governs in the case of a judicial foreclosure in
    which case title does not pass by voluntary means.”8             
    Id. at 12.