The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] Deed.
    The Ferraras also note that they attached a certificate
    of title to their second motion to dismiss in direct response to
    the reasoning in the ICA’s order denying their first motion to
    dismiss.   The Ferraras assert that the ICA nonetheless denied
    their second motion to dismiss and disregarded Onaga’s failure to
    post a supersedeas bond.
    The Ferraras argue that the ICA misinterpreted HRS
    § 501-118 and that a recording of a judgment is not required
    under HRS § 501-15510 to transfer title.        Rather “the filing of
    10
    HRS § 501-155 (Judgment directing conveyance) (2006) provides:
    Any judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction,
    whether a federal court or a court of the State of
    Hawaii, affecting title or rights in registered land,
    may be recorded, whether the claim adjudicated was
    legal or equitable in nature. Every instrument
    necessary to give effect to the judgment and directed
    by the court to be executed, whether executed by a
    party or by some other person appointed by the court,
    shall be recorded and shall have full force and effect
    to bind the land to be affected thereby. A judgment
    entered in lieu of directing a conveyance, and having
    (continued...)
    17
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the Commissioner’s Deed gives effect to the judgment and when
    recorded, as it had been, shall have the full force and effect to
    bind the land to be affected thereby.”
    Lastly, the Ferraras argue that the ICA’s opinion is
    inconsistent with its decisions in City Bank, Cent. Pacific Bank
    v. Aikona Maui Props., CAAP-12-0001032, 
    2015 WL 6231719
    (App.
    Nov. 29, 2013) (order), and DB Private Wealth Mortg., Ltd. v.
    Bouley, CAAP-14-0000585,