The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] Land Court after a judicial mortgage foreclosure action has run
    its course in the appeal process.”         Onaga also argued that the
    Land Court lacked jurisdiction to issue the August 29, 2014
    certificate of title because the notice of appeal was filed on
    February 10, 2014.
    In a memorandum opinion, the ICA held that Onaga’s
    appeal is not moot.      Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc.,
    CAAP-14-0000426 (App. June 6, 2016) (mem.).           The ICA took
    judicial notice of the documents attached to the Ferraras’
    6
    HRS § 501-118 (Foreclosure) (2006) provides, in relevant part:
    In case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of
    the final judgment of the court confirming the sale
    may be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar
    or the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom
    has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be
    entitled to the entry of a new certificate.
    . . . . Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
    prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from
    directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
    foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land,
    prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
    After a new certificate of title has been entered, no
    judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any
    balance due thereon shall operate to open the
    foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    motion.    
    Id. at 9.
       It then distinguished this case from City
    Bank because City Bank “did not involve property registered in
    Land Court.”    
    Id. at 11.
        The ICA cited HRS § 501-887 and stated
    that “we must consider that a certificate of title is given
    conclusive effect to all matters stated in the certificate,
    except as otherwise provided in HRS Chapter 501.”            
    Id. (emphasis in
    original).
    The ICA noted that HRS § 501-118 expressly provides,
    “[i]n case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of the
    final judgment of the court confirming the sale may be filed or
    recorded . . . after the time for appealing therefrom has expired
    and the purchase shall thereupon be entitled to the entry of a
    new certificate.”      
    Id. Thus, the
    ICA determined that “it is
    questionable whether the certificate of title submitted by the
    Ferraras is conclusive in passing title to the Ferraras,” since
    Onaga “is permitted the opportunity to appeal the foreclosure by
    action.”    
    Id. at 11-12.