The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] upon the recording of the Commissioner’s Deed.”          
    Id. at 12.
    Thus, the ICA held that a certificate of title must also comply
    with HRS § 501-118, thereby placing two requirements for good-
    faith purchasers such as the Ferraras to prove mootness:            (1) any
    appeal regarding a foreclosure by action must be complete, and
    (2) the purchaser must file a certified copy of the judgment
    confirming sale.    See 
    id. at 11-12.
    This court has not previously interpreted the provision
    of HRS 501-118 at issue here.       The first paragraph of HRS §
    501-118 provides:
    In case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of
    the final judgment of the court confirming the sale
    may be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar
    or the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom
    has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be
    entitled to the entry of a new certificate.
    The ICA appears to have interpreted “after the time for
    appealing therefrom has expired” as meaning the completion of the
    appeal.   However, by its plain language “the time for appealing
    therefrom” clearly refers to the window within which a party may
    file a notice of appeal after the entry of a judgment, i.e.,
    29