The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] sale are
    separately appealable from the decree of foreclosure[.]”)
    Moreover, title to the Property has already passed to
    the Ferraras.     See HRS § 501-118 (“After a new certificate of
    title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage
    note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the
    foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.”).              Allowing
    Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the Property to the
    Ferraras would be inconsistent with the purposes underlying our
    Land Court system.      See HRS § 501-88 (“The original certificate
    in the registration book, and any copy thereof duly certified[,]
    . . . shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein,
    except as otherwise provided in this chapter).
    Thus, because Onaga did not post a bond to stay the
    proceedings pending appeal, the instant appeal is moot under HRCP
    Rule 62(d) and Aames.
    C.    HRS § 501-118 Does Not Prevent the Ferraras from Taking
    Title to the Property