The Bank of New York Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc. , 140 Haw. 358 ( 2017 )
[…] 3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the foreclosure sale.     The ICA filed a summary disposition order
    in the first appeal, vacating the circuit court’s grant of
    summary judgment.
    The Ferraras intervened in this appeal and moved to
    dismiss.    They argued that this appeal was moot because the sale
    of the Property cannot be undone, even if the ICA were to vacate
    the order confirming foreclosure.        The ICA denied the Ferraras’
    motion, noting that Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 501-118
    (Supp. 1998) provides, “In case of foreclosure by action, a
    certified copy of the final judgment of the court confirming the
    sale may be filed or recorded . . . after the time for appealing
    therefrom has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be
    entitled to the entry of a new certificate.”          (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, the ICA reasoned that Onaga’s appeal was not moot because
    it was pending at the time the certificate of title was issued to
    the Ferraras.    Accordingly, the ICA vacated the circuit court’s
    judgment confirming the sale.